Please Help - PS3 HDMI not working

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by anw13, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. anw13

    anw13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi, bought a second hand ps3 on ebay, arrived today. AV standard cables is oworking fine but when i try it on hdmi only sound comes up and it goes to a white screen. why is this? im using the same hdmi cable i bought from argos which worked perfectly for xbox 360. is the ps3 borken or am i doing somehting wrong? thank you

    MOD can you please change to PS3 in title. thnak you
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2009
  2. anw13

    anw13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    pleaseeeeee someone
     
  3. Sephiroth0000

    Sephiroth0000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +81
    Hmmm did you reset the display on the PS3 (turn PS3 on and keep finger on power button until it powers off keeping finger on button at all times. Power it up again keeping finger still on button and it will double beep and shut down again) after it has done this plug in the HDMI cable and power up PS3 as usual. If this does not work then possibly try updating to the latest firmware
     
  4. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,654
    Theres no need for all that ....simply hold the power button down on turning on for about 10 seconds and the setup screen comes on , thats all you have to do.
     
  5. anw13

    anw13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    AHH thank you so much guys, working now:D:thumbsup:. It asked me if i wanted 1080i? i selected no as wasnt sure. My tv is HD ready not FULL HD. what was best option? thanks
     
  6. anw13

    anw13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    AHH thank you so much guys, working now:D:thumbsup:. It asked me if i wanted 1080i? i selected no as wasnt sure. My tv is HD ready not FULL HD. what was best option? thanks
     
  7. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,654
    It will have used the EDID line on the HDMI cable to ask your TV what is the maximum resolution signal it could take , which must have been 1080i , in most cases , this works fine.

    You could always try both and see what works best for you , 720p or 1080i.
     
  8. Zeromajor

    Zeromajor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Btown
    Ratings:
    +594
    Changed thread title :thumbsup:

    720p will perform better for you (most games are 720p native) than 1080i so I suggest you use this.
     
  9. anw13

    anw13
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +17
    :D all working now thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...