1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Please HELP ME

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Michael_Hunt, Jul 3, 2002.

  1. Michael_Hunt

    Michael_Hunt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Worksop, England
    Ratings:
    +6
    Problem im having is i cannt get my ATI radeon TV out to display on my tv. When i go in to display tab in advanced properties i cannt enable tv viewing. Has anyone got a clue what the problem is. Ive downloaded latest drivers.
     
  2. Michael_Hunt

    Michael_Hunt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Worksop, England
    Ratings:
    +6
    Give me some ideas
     
  3. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    have you made sure you have the TV plugged into the card before you turn it (the computer) on? That baffled me for a while :) And also make sure you have it in teh right socket, vidoe out, not in :)
     
  4. apocklington

    apocklington
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    38
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Canvey Island Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Mike, I second what nutcase says. Did it work if so whats the picture like, Mine was crap on my 50" RP, res set to 800 x 600.:(


    Tony
     
  5. GearHead

    GearHead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the picture quality on my radeon 7500 S-Video output is so bad I would describe it as unusable for serious use. Its okay temporarily if you just want to configure something on a TV or projector before switching to a 'proper' output.

    Allan
     
  6. Michael_Hunt

    Michael_Hunt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Worksop, England
    Ratings:
    +6
    Finally got it working using AV port to scart. So im wondering why s-video doesn't work. Im just glad its now working. I will only be playimg avi,mpeg and divx movies on it and the picture is excellent. Much better than SVCD conversions.
    Thanks to those who replyed hope i can help you in the future.
     

Share This Page

Loading...