1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

please help me choose a remote...

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by chrisgeary, Dec 2, 2004.

  1. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +215
    I hope you can help..

    I have used a Yamaha learning remote for some time now, but it has no backlight and its run out of memory. The great thing about it is that I can learn all my devices most common buttons and I can change channel, stop the CD or play a DVD without switching between devices.

    Is there a remote out there that is not a pre-programmed package job that is either only hard buttons, or touch screen but with the feel of a button, that can allow me to learn the day to day functions? I really don't want to have to press AMP to select the DVD input, then DVD on the remote to play it, then TV on the remote to turn it on etc. I want to be able to do all these common tasks from the same set of keys.

    So ideally I would have the power switches to all devices at the top, 6 in my case. Next row would be amp inputs. Next row would be DVD basic controls. Next row CD basic controls. Then channel number keys and lastly navigation and volume controls.

    Does anything like this exist? I've tried remotecentral.com but most things are either preprogrammed and you have to choose what device you want to talk to, or they are prontos etc with touch screens that give no feel and only realistically can have about 15 buttons on a screen at once.

    thanks,

    Chris
     
  2. vizslaraner

    vizslaraner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    487
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hereford
    Ratings:
    +1
    I would imagine you could set up a "favourites" device on a HTM (MX500 etc.) to do all the day to day stuff - along with the more esoteric commands on their own device page/s. Similarly Pronto's can be configured in such a way as to produce seamless page jumps though, obviously, the tactile aspect is missing.
     
  3. jom

    jom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think the Harmony 655 is fairly close to what you want. Its programmable, but with hard buttons. Most are pre labled with the usual options but 6 are arranged around a small lcd which you program to show the functions you want. Unlike the typical One_for_all style remotes its based around 'activities', so you press a button marked 'watch TV' and it powers up all the devices you need to do that activity (TV, digibox, amp etc). If you then decide to watch a DVD you press the watch movie button and it will switch off the digibox and switch on the DVD player (and switch the amp to the correct input). While you are in each activity the buttons on the remote control all the different devices, so the volume controls the amp, the channel up down controls the digibox, the play/stop controls the DVD etc. It doesnt have enough hard buttons to control everything at once, so you can switch to device mode at any time to get to all the remaining functions of each device. Full details here: http://www.harmonyremote.com/. I should mention that all the programming/configuring is actually done on the harmony website so you need an internet connection as well as a USB equipped PC. I have had mine just 4 days and I'm pretty happy with it so far.
     
  4. dan76n

    dan76n
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im looking for a remote like this ! can you set it up so when i press movie button not only does it turn the amp,tv and plasma on but also turns the inner speaker of the plasma off ?
     
  5. watersa@ntlworl

    watersa@ntlworl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm gonna get one......I see they list Sagem in the controlled devices ;-) can only be the Axium
     
  6. spook

    spook
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    yep go for a Harmony 655,
    be aware though, you do need to spend some time fine tuning and tinkering with the settings, but that's part of the appeal of this remote, it's so flexible you can set it up any way you like, everything is customizable.

    IMHO it's a huge advance on the "device only" or limited macro style remotes,
    I've had mine for a couple of weeks now and I couldn't be happier with it.

    Spook
     
  7. digisocialist

    digisocialist
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I got a Marantz RC9200 today :D whilst I don't actually have any AV kit yet (the remote has been given to me by a friend.... ) It does do all of the things you require and looks the b******s! He had a button for 'Cinema' which would run several commands to Turn On Amp, Plasma and select source, DVD ON etc and Dim lights (you can also gain more control within screens if say you wish to change source once in a particular mode). I think all he had to do was actually load the disc... Obviously I can't test the Marantz until I get my kit in the new year, but I've looked through a few functions and it really is amazing.
     
  8. Richard46

    Richard46
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2000
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    London E7 UK
    Ratings:
    +120
    I got a Harmony 655 yesterday. Some problems setting up. (some of my kit is a bit problematic to be honest) but after some 12 hours of stratching head etc it does all appear to working. It even turns my Panasonic TV on and off which has a notoriously difficult long button press.
    Great thing is it looks like an ordinary remote and hopefully will not put off partner who I still suspect deliberately smashed screen on Pronto in exasperation. Harmony has nice friendly buttons saying things like 'Watch TV'. 'Watch DVD'. Even more remarkable when you press them you can!
    Just under £100 from Dixons; girl on cash desk said '£100 for a remote are you mad'. I would love to sit in on a Dixons staff training day (or is that an oxymoron).
     
  9. jom

    jom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you can control it with the remote then it shouldn't be a problem. The Harmony is very customisable. Personally I have the sound on my TV right down all the time, and just switch inputs on the amp for each activity (I don't use 'mute' on the TV because it sticks the word 'MUTE' in the corner of the screen the whole time. Very helpful).
     
  10. jom

    jom
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same 2 reasons!
     
  11. dan76n

    dan76n
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    would it be better than the sony rmav3000t, Im not worried about the look of them
     
  12. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +215
    well i now have a harmony 655. its a bit of a faff setting it up over the web - im sure this could be a done a lot better! anyway, does anyone know if its possible to set up an LCD button to issue two or three commands, like having a button that says Q which would send 8, 6, enter to my freeview box?
     
  13. chrisgeary

    chrisgeary
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Newbury
    Ratings:
    +215
    ignore the last question, i worked out that i needed to do an activity start action to set the channel to 86.

    however, does anyone know if its possible to get the harmony to not switch on a device when starting an activity, but switch it off when i'm done? ie, it is assumed that the DVD Player will be on before starting the activity due to inserting media.

    also, has anyone had any luck learning barco remote codes? specifically for the 801s?
     
  14. gr-argh

    gr-argh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    [however, does anyone know if its possible to get the harmony to not switch on a device when starting an activity, but switch it off when i'm done? ie, it is assumed that the DVD Player will be on before starting the activity due to inserting media.]

    Go to the FAQ section of the Harmony website
    and select option
    "How do I set the Harmony to leave my Digital Box, Satellite, PVR, Tivo®, Cable Box, or other device powered on all the time?
    If you did not find what you were looking for, Contact us .


    To set the Harmony to leave my Digital Box, Satellite, PVR, Tivo®, Cable Box, or other device powered on all the time:

    1. Click More Options beside the device on your Harmony home page.
    2. Click Adjust power settings.
    3. Select I want to leave this device on all the time and click Next.
    4. Answer any questions that follow.
    5. Click Update My Remote. "
     

Share This Page

Loading...