Please help - is my Samsung LE37R88 a wrongen? Only a day old.

Discussion in 'Samsung TVs Forum' started by mat060572, May 2, 2007.

Tags:
  1. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    I have just received my 37" Samsung LE37R88 from Currys after having exchanged it for a R73.

    I think it must be broken.

    On sky last night I was watching a movie and the bars above and below the film were all different shades of grey and black. The edge of the bars were not sharp and had a double image (about 1cm wide).

    When I was changing channel using the Sky EPG the image was retained on the dark scene of the film.

    Today I have been looking at my DVD with the panel. I put Cars on a looked at the THX tests. Every time I went to a test I had image retention on the black screens.

    This was the same on the Short Film about two 'One man Bands' it finishes with a black screen and I can see outlines of the scene before.

    The image retentions can only be described as if the panel has a protective coating on it that is wet underneath and needs pushing down in places to make it the same colour as the rest of the screen.

    What's going on? Has anyone ever had this problem?

    Should I be on the phone to Currys to get a new one?

    :lease:
     
  2. sauluk

    sauluk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,004
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +23
    Yeh, call them up, sounds like a problem with the TV. A lot of threads have said about the R88 being a massive improvement over the R73, it should by no means be a downgrade. Try the owners thread as they will clarify if they have the same issue
     
  3. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    Totally agree - that's why I bought it.

    Must be someone who knows why the panel is doing this?

    Am I really that unlucky?

    Please don't banish me to page 2 guys - I am really after some help here.
     
  4. huckle

    huckle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do the on-screen menu's look? are they OK?
    You need to isolate the problem, try using different inputs/cables etc
     
  5. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Did you disable the dynamic contrast. Check the settings thread from my signature, I spent along time on them indepth settings and they are very good.
     
  6. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    Menus look fine.

    I am using Hdmi with the Sky box and Hdmi with the DVD player.

    It should not do this no matter what cables I am using.
     
  7. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    I have not disbaled dynamic contrast but I didn't adjust this or dynamic dimming on my old R73 either and this problem was certainly not evident.

    Would you look at a DVD for me please and try the THX tests. Do you get nice solid black screens?

    It appears worse on 'Standard' settings.
     
  8. Blackbolt360

    Blackbolt360
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,793
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +794
    Yes I do have solid black screens. Check the settings thread, (link in my sig).
     
  9. Chigorin

    Chigorin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought the 26" model yesterday and had this problem watching movies on my PS3. I got rid of it by turning the HDMI Black Level to low.
     
  10. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    This is always greyed out for me. Any ideas?
     
  11. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    Update - well it states in the instructions that this option is only available when Hdmi is RGB enabled ???????

    Anyway - managed to change that setting via my DVD menus and low and behold the option came up.

    Set it to low and while there was an improvement to the picture - I still have the problem.

    Surely I should be able to use the 'Standard' settings if I prefer without this occuring.

    To be fair the general picture is actually very good.

    I had the TV delivered last thing Tuesday. I believe that I have 7 days from the following day excluding weekends and bank holidays to return it no questions asked under Distance selling- is that right?

    So that takes me up until nest Thursday - do I just need to inform them by then or do they have to have it back by then?

    Thanks

    Matt
     
  12. Chigorin

    Chigorin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry that didn't solve your problem Matt. To be honest configuring the HDMI settings has been a real pain in the bum for me and to be honest the quality still isn't as good as the VGA (using a PC or the 360). You would think you could enable any setting without it ruining anything. On the whole the quality is really good on my 26" R88 but it's a shame you have to mess around with so many settings. I hope you get it all sorted out. :)
     
  13. mat060572

    mat060572
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +19
    Thanks - I would just like to understand why it is doing this - surely other owners who have been on these forums for many a moon must have heard of something like this.

    I might get a plasma!
     
  14. Neil2007

    Neil2007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use the Picture size button to fill the screen. Refer to user giude regarding image retention.
     

Share This Page

Loading...