please help i am going mad!!!!!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by gingin, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. gingin

    gingin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    hello all

    i have just received my sanyo z4 projector.

    the problem is i started setting it up around 6pm, its now 10.35 and i am yet to see any thing on it!!!

    all i get is a blue screen with a box in the bottom left counting down.

    i am connecting a dvd cyberhome via component , i have selected component on the projector and the remote - nothing.

    i connected my old dvd player via video cable - selected video remote and projc=ector and still, blue screen..


    any help would be grateful
     
  2. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +237
    First connect the DVD player via plain old composite to a TV and make sure that within the menu of the DVD player, you have selected component output in the 'Video out' section (it may be set to RGB or S-Video) once that has been selected, then connect the component to your projector BEFORE turning the pj on. Now turn the pj on and it should lock onto the component signal. If not, turn off the dvd player and turn it on again.
    This should do the trick
     
  3. gingin

    gingin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    oh my god!!!!!!


    Oakleyspatz you are bloody amazing!, i have been reading that instruction booklet from cover to cover all night...

    problem sorted thanks a million....
     
  4. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,704
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +237
    Pleasure !!!
     
  5. rhino2k

    rhino2k
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,077
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,283
    lol. i've had so many problems like this with PC's :rolleyes:

    i find it quite odd that some hardware does'nt auto select if there's only one input (assuming that was the case).
     
  6. Darko

    Darko
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Messages:
    4,226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Caterham on the hill Surrey
    Ratings:
    +223
    we all know these things cause we have all been where you are tonight,eccept we had to work it out (which sucs) thank god for av forums and the shared knowledge with in it.

    Darko
     
  7. fallwood

    fallwood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +6
    Tell me about it,it still pi**es me off that my z4 wont find the hdmi connection unless the pc is rebooted or the lead pulled out then plugged back in, apparently this is a hdmi issue and nothing to do with the Z4.
     

Share This Page

Loading...