Please Help!!! Have I bought A hdtv

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by gersrt, Apr 25, 2007.

Tags:
  1. gersrt

    gersrt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I purchase the below tv last week. No where in the documents does it mention that its hd ready but it does have the right connections i think.

    These are the specs

    Model Targa LT 3020
    Colors 16.7 million
    Max. resolution 1280 x 768 pixel
    OSD Easy-to-use graphical interface
    Teletext TOP/FLOF, 252 page memory
    TV-standards PAL/ SECAM BG, DK, H, I and SECAM L, L‘
    Input signals Aerial input
    SCART connector (RGB input, video /audio R/L)
    SCART connector (S-video, video / audio R/L)
    S-video / audio input R/L
    Video / audio input R/L
    2 x Component Video (Y/Pb/Pr) / audio input R/L
    DVI / audio input R/L (with HDCP decoding) VGA / audio input R/L
    Max. diagonal 75 cm / 16:9 aspect ratio
    Audio standards multi Stereo, NICAM and A2
    Audio data 2 x 7.5 Watt RMS, two-way loudspeakers
    Response time 16 ms TR + TF
    Contrast 600:1
    Brightness 550 cd/m2
    Viewing angle 85°/85°/85°/85° V/H
    Control elements Infrared remote control
    Basic functions controllable on device
    Important marks of conformity conformity CE
    Pixel error class: 13406-2 Class II

    Power Supply Internal power supply with mains switch
    Power consumption (On/Suspend/Off) 150W typical / < 2 Watt in Standby
    Type 30" LCD TV
    Measurements (WxHxD) 933 x 526 x 215 mm incl. stand
    Weight 15,3 Kg
    Highlights - DVI input
    - PAL Progressive Scan
    - Picture-in-picture function
    - Automatic channel search
    - Automatic channel sorting

    extensive scope of delivery
    • remote control with batteries
    • 4x video-adapter-cable
    • antenna cablel


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    Yes, the resolution suggests it's HD ready, however I see there is no HDMI input, which baffles me??

    It does however have 2 component inputs, which will carry and display a HD signal.

    Are you sure it has no HDMI?
     
  3. ic1male

    ic1male
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems to be HD-ready. Providing it meets the remainder of the requirements -

    HD capable inputs accept the following HD video formats:
    1280x720 @ 50 and 60Hz progressive scan (“720p”), and
    1920x1080 @ 50 and 60Hz interlaced (“1080i”)

    then it should be OK. You've got the 720p minimum pixels, DVI with HDCP input and 2 components.
     
  4. gersrt

    gersrt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes defo no HDMI. I Think some older lcds didn't have them
     
  5. Duel

    Duel
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +88
    DVI is as good as HDMI, providing it has full HDCP.
     
  6. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    That's a shame, as you can't hook up a PS3 or Sky HD box, plus various other sources directly.

    However, a component to HDMI adapter could solve your problem if one exists.
     
  7. ic1male

    ic1male
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eh? The TV has got two component inputs - you can connect a games console to one of those and SkyHD to the other.

    EDIT: After reviewing the website, it appears this TV may not be HD-ready after all. It may simply be an SD widescreen TV and therefore can only accept a 576i/p input.
     
  8. MrLOL

    MrLOL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +31
    its not HD ready

    it has to have a HDMI port to be HD ready. It has however a HD telly, as it supports HDCP over DVI and has a resolution capable of displaying HD footage

    DVI also isnt capable of carrying audio, so your not going to be able to get sound on the TV from anything you connect up, unless you use the component input, so its a bit pointless
     
  9. fatfingers73

    fatfingers73
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    North Weald
    Ratings:
    +155
    Wrong info, sorry.
     
  10. andyUK101

    andyUK101
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +456
    Not strictly speaking true, the EICTA guidelines state a tv must have either HDMI or DVI (assuming both are HDCP compliant) Also component doesnt carry sound either which is why the spec list mentions R/L audio input for both component connections

    Both the HDMI/DVI and the Component connection also have to accept HD signals
     
  11. andyUK101

    andyUK101
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +456
    Just noticed the "Class 2" part of the specs, be prepared for dead pixels when it arrives, of course you may strike lucky and have non but as they mention its a class 2 product i doubt they will accept returns on it for dead pixels

    IIRC class 2 products can have upto 3 or 4 dead pixels screens of that resolution
     
  12. Silver Serpent

    Silver Serpent
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +415
    Does Sky HD have component out?

    I thought it was HDMI ony?
     

Share This Page

Loading...