Question Please could someone in Coventry Help me! (No HDMI Signal PC to LG TV)

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by DerekAJ, Jun 13, 2015.

  1. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    I bough a pre-owned PC from a Forum I use. I am terrible with anything like this, although, when issues arise, I do try google and try and fix things myself.

    However, I can't get a signal from PC to LG TV (which is supposed to be a TV/PC Monitor)

    Google throws up things I don't understand really.

    Only thing I have tried so far is, changing the actual HDMI Setting To PC (I tried all the hdmi) and I get no signal, or in PC Mode, it says no signal then goes into safe mode.

    If anyone in Coventry could pop over and help me, I'd be so grateful.

    Thank You kindly, Derek.
     
  2. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Strange...what am I doing wrong! I just found my brothers old PC Monitor and set it up with the VGA Cable and it saying no Video Input.
     
  3. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Hi Derek, do you know the model number of your TV? and have you tried the PC in question on a regular monitor?
     
  4. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Reading again I see you have tried another monitor. You could do with a HDMI based monitor if possible to test. It could be a resolution issue, especially with the VGA not working. The model number of teh TV would help determine its resolution capabilities.
     
  5. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    TV/LG is lg tv 22ma33d
     
  6. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    You may need to lower the resolution the computer is outputting before your TV will see it. Looking at the manual for the TV (http://www.lg.com/uk/support-product/lg-22MA33D-PZ#) it has a maximum resolution of 1366*768. If the computer is outputting higher, say 1080p then it will not display it.

    It is odd though that you have tried another monitor and that didn't work either. Unless the monitor you tried is also not capable of high resolutions...

    Do you have access to another TV or monitor to try, ideally something capable of 1080 resolution?

    I can't think what else to suggest unfortunately.
     
  7. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Thank you for your help, its appreciated.
    The only other TV's in the house are Samsung, and older models than my set.
     
  8. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    I tried it on the older Samsung set with hdmi - No Signal/Check Signal Cable.
    To Update thread, have tried two known working HDMI Cables.
     
  9. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    I would still suspect the same problem. PC is outputting @ 1080 and nothing you plug it into can use/decipher that resolution. Are you able to contact the previous owner to see what resolution he last used? That would help either confirm the problem or put us back to square 1.
     
  10. EndlessWaves

    EndlessWaves
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13,943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +2,549
    Does the computer you bought have two clusters of video outputs? If so the the upper set (attached to the motherboard) won't work as they'll have been disabled when the graphics card was added (the lower set).
     
  11. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    there is only one HDMI and VGA as far as I can tell, the upper connections on the graphics card are different inputs.....I use the bottom inputs where there are, VGA, HDMI, DVI...
     
  12. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Seller just got in touch with me....

    "Is your LG 1080p? I had it hooked up via hdmi @ 1080p"

    I guess we have the issue right there as you said....
     
  13. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Can I hook it up via PC to my laptop via VGA to resolve the issue?.....Thank You.
     
  14. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Unfortunately no. The laptop VGA connector is an output only.

    You may need to visit a friend with a 1080 capable screen. Not all screen are 1080 capable even if they are listed as HD Ready. The screen needs to accept a 1080p 60hz signal. Most modern (last 3-4 years (that is a bit of a guess)) 40"+ screens should be ok.

    Alternatively you could try booting the machine into safe mode. Depending on which Windows version you are running this could be simple or a potential pain-in-the-ass.
     
  15. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Thanks Danny...I don't think I know anyone with a 1080p screen.
    I tried pressing F8 to get it in to safe mode, but it isn't doing that...I'm not even getting a beeping noise, although, I don't know if it should, just my laptop beeps.
    Windows 7 is the OS.
     
  16. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    Problem with loading in Safe Mode is pressing F8 will bring up an option screen, then you would use the cursor keys to select Safe Mode which is one down. Without being able to see it you will have to guess.

    I would hook the new PC upto your brothers old monitor with the VGA cable. Start the PC and repeatedly press the F8 key for maybe 30secs. This should be enough time for it to load into the options menu. Then press down arrow once and hit enter. Hopefully it will load in safe mode and appear on the monitor.

    If that happens un-install the video card drivers. Shut machine down. Plug into TV and turn on. If all has gone to plan it should appear on the TV in a low resolution and from there you can up the settings to match your TV.

    Beyond that you need access to a high resolution screen. Unless anyone else has any ideas reading this?
     
  17. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    I don't know if VGA Should be auto on his monitor, but I have it set up again. Only two buttons I can see that might change input vga source, an okay button and auto button, neither is getting a signal or getting into safe mode for as far as I can see...still saying, Attention, No Video Input..
     
  18. DannyTucker001

    DannyTucker001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +84
    I am all out of ideas I am afraid. It may be worth taking it into a local computer shop if you have one... Sorry I couldn't help you fix this.
     
  19. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Thank you for help and trying. I'm really grateful. I've just tried doing the same thing with my LG TV/PC Monitor. no luck :(
     
  20. DerekAJ

    DerekAJ
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Also, removed Graphics card, re-seated, put screw in. Still the same, No Signal..
     

Share This Page

Loading...