1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

playstation 2 and surround sound

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by mikeinsthelens, Dec 2, 2003.

  1. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have bought my Son a PS2 for Xmas (at least thats what he thinks!) and was wondering if I could connect it to me Home Theatre System?

    If this is possible could someone tell me what equipment I would need, and the best games for playing in surround.

    Regards Mike
     
  2. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    I think the best a PS2 can output is Pro Logic in games.

    Just buy a toslink optical lead and plug it into your ps2 and receiver mate.
     
  3. puddleduck

    puddleduck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lake District, near as dammit
    Ratings:
    +50
    I'm pretty sure the PS2 can output DTS for games too, now that DTS have developed an SDK to allow DTS encoding during actual games.
     
  4. whuuf

    whuuf
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has your reciever got pro logic 2? If so just connect your ps2 with your reciever through the digital out and the pro logic 2 should make it surround for you.
     
  5. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right ok, so there is a port on the back of the PS2?, and this connects to my port on the back of the DVD player?

    Sorry if this seems obvious but I need to check
     
  6. wolfeh

    wolfeh
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ramsgate, Kent
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi, GTA: Vice City came with 4.1 "Interactive" DTS. Wasnt exactly brilliant iirc.

    If you want to connect the PS2 to whatever you are using as a surrond receiver, you will have to buy an optical cable that you plug into the back of the ps2 (the port is next to the regular av socket on the back of the ps2) and then plug the other end of the cable into a optical IN port on your receiver.

    So the answer to your last question is yes :)

    wolfeh
     
  7. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks mate. Im sure there will be many more questions come xmas!! :smashin:
     
  8. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Nope, the PS2 plugs into the connector on the back of your AV receiver/AMP not into the DVD player.

    Hope that clears that up properly

    regards
    Gary
     
  9. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ERM no! :rolleyes:

    I dont have an AMP, the optical in connection is on the back of the DVD player.

    Sorry not sure what you mean by AV receiver:confused:
     
  10. Kazuya Mishima

    Kazuya Mishima
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,416
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +65
    SSX3 on the PS2 has DTS sound - it's pretty good, when you race against the other competitors you hear the odd insult hurled at you from over your left shoulder! :D
     
  11. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,714
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,493
    I thought you said in your first post you wanted to connect it to your Home Theatre System.

    But you say you don't have an amp.

    What are you classing as a home theatre system?

    Greg
     
  12. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahaaaa, Ok, the optical connection on the DVD IIRC is an out only. You use either an optical or co-ax cable to take the audio output from the DVD player to you AV (Audio/Visual) Amp or reciever.

    This is the unit that has 5 or more amps, to which you have connected you Home cinema speakers (Fronts/Centre/Rears/Sub etc)

    You PS2 has an optical output, this will need an optical cable (toslink - as mentioned above) which you then connect to one of the optical in sockets on your above AV Amp/Reciever

    does this explain any better??

    can you tell us what your home theatre system is (make/model) etc.

    regards
    Gary
     
  13. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,336
    I think you're up a gum tree with one of those sadly as the amp is in the sub box and I would have thought your connection options were a bit limited.
     
  15. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0




    :suicide:
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Perfect time for an upgrade!!!
    Did you get the new Silver PS2???
    SSX tricky has DTS 4.0 for the game and is very good (better than ProLogic and stereo)
     
  17. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Upgrade of what?? I have only just bought them! Hence :suicide:

    I didnt get the Silver one because every shop in this area had sold out!!

    Prol Logic sound will do for me not bothered about 5., but from what I can gather even that isnt possible with the set up I have got
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Thats why time to upgrade! when did you get the system, send it back if you can !
     
  19. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As a few have mentioned, their is no additional Optical inputs on that Home Theatre System, according to the website link there is 1 optical link, which is more than likely taken up with you DVD players optical out.

    Only solution is UPGRADE time :) :clap: :smashin:

    Gary
     
  20. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The optical Input on the DVD player is NOT being used for anything at the moment.

    I am getting sound from my SKY box and TV through the analogue.

    Dont know if this changes anything
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    If it has optical in and DVD player is decoder then PS2>DVD (decoder) then it should work, weird ass system though!
    "Audio input: analogue x 1, digital x 1 "
    SO there you go! Should work fine
     
  22. mikeinsthelens

    mikeinsthelens
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheap Ass System!!!:D
     

Share This Page

Loading...