1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasmas and fireplaces do they mix ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by newstuart, Aug 7, 2004.

  1. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hi again guys,
    I at present have my plasma wall mounted and have been looking at redecorating the room.One feature I would really like to add is a electric fire with full surround under the screen.Ive seen this loads of times in the "get your plasmas out" thread and was wondering what if any problems you have had regarding the heat from the electric fire ? Secondally short of having to get another plug wired in I would need to run the fire from the same power socket as the plasma.In total I would have Plasma,dvd,PS2 and the fire all on one adapter from one plug.Not knowing anything about loads etc can anyone advise if this would also create a problem?

    thanks guys
     
  2. AV Junky

    AV Junky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +68
    I'll let the install experts give you the full info, but in general I'd say the following:

    You'll need a hefty shelf/mantelpiece etc above the fire to disperse the heat from the fire away from the plasma.

    Electric fires draw a pretty heavy current load. I wouldn't be too happy having it run from the same socket. Could ask a sparky to perhaps run out a spur from the supply cable to a separate socket with own fuse.

    Picture quality may be affected by the heavy current from the fire. A good quality mains filter could be a good idea.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    not a problem if done properly.a feature fire and a working fire are different things. We advise not running both at the same time! Get a sparky to put some more sockets in, we will only ever connect plasma's to there own switched socket where possible and other kit off another socket. And fire off another.
     
  4. betamac

    betamac
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have my plasma above a coal fire

    and was wondering if it will do any damage to the plasma when its going through the winter?

    i have attached a picture below, i know the wall behind the plasma stays cool when the fire is in use as i tested that

    theres no way the heat from the front could damage it is there? i would rather freeze than damage my plasma lol

    http://www.apal82.dsl.pipex.com/Panny Pic 1.jpg
     
  5. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +58
    Thanks alot guys. :thumbsup:
    I thought this would be the case with overloading the plug.Guess 1st thing is to get a sparky in to add a few more sockets. As for the heat,the surround is quite a chunky piece so I hope this will help disperse the heat away from the screen
     
  6. atacam

    atacam
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Southned on Sea
    Ratings:
    +9
    :eek: I have my plasma running through an extension socket, it is plugged in alongside 4 other pieces of equipment. In all I have 9 pieces of equipment cominig out of 1 double socket. am I in for some trouble?
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Not really no. They don't draw much current, but can feed interference back into the mains. That's what all those ferrite cores are meant to help with. If you have mains hum problems that's why, if you have no problems why should they start now, so let sleeping dogs lie.
     
  8. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ideally give it a seperate mains feed but we do have to run them off 4 ways now and again! When you are fitting active speakers you use lots and lots of 3 pin outlets! Beta mac if you read the manual you will see an operating range for temp if the air around thw
    e underside of your screen is within 5 deg of max i would be cautious. If it is below that then be gentle with the screen. these things run in saudi etc but the drive for quieter units with no fans has reduced the cooling capacity of the unit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...