1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma/XBOX problem

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Johnny Thunder, Mar 18, 2005.

  1. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Hello all, having a bit of a problem.
    I posted this in the Console gaming forum, but I am not sure
    if it could be a setting on my display. Hope someone can help.
    Check out THIS thread.
    Thank you.

    Johnny.
     
  2. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Hope you can help me guys.
    I now have all my problems sorted with my xbox.
    When I enter the settings menu on the xbox, and activate
    480p, 720p and 1080i, my display is giving me a small picture
    in the centre of the screen with large grey bars on all 4 sides.
    Is there something I need to adjust on my display.
    Thank you.

    Johnny.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    tis quite a common issue unfortunately, not sure if anything can be done, but consoles just dont seem to work on Full 16:9.................the black frame seems to be omni present
     
  4. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Gutted..............
    I have gone through all this aggro and cash, for hidef, and it doesn't
    work.... :thumbsdow
    I get a full screen picture with the hidefs deactivated, but, as soon as
    I activate them this happens.
    Oh well, back to the drawing board........
    Cheers.

    Johnny.
     
  5. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Could someone please explain this to me.
    When I activate the hidef settings, am I just getting 640x480...?????

    Johnny.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    dont you need a US disc for HD output?
     
  7. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    :blush: I haven't got a clue.......
     
  8. cboy

    cboy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    yes u do none of pal releases are hd so u need ntsc releases of the games to be hd....
    and a modded xbox... :D
     
  9. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    So if I get a Region 1 game, it will fill the screen, is that right.
    Thanks for your patience.......... :smashin:

    Johnny.
     
  10. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have nearly the same set up. Mine is switched to NTSC via enigma, all the hidef modes are activated in the MS dash and when I play a game it plays in 480p instead of 480i. I believe Soul Calibre and Enter matrix are pal games which support hi def up to 1080i. There is a list somewhere if you do a search.

    I know we have diferent screens from the same family but my games fill the screen. The box you describe with grey boarders is similar when I switch my screen to 4:3.
     
  11. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    I believed that it should be full screen in progressive, but that does
    not seem to be happening.
    Surely this is a setting on my screen..........????

    Johnny.
     
  12. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    certain games will always have borders, soul calibur2 for one, in 720p on my sanyo z2 has borders ( mainly due to it being in 4:3)

    other games will have slight borders on the left or right or both some fill the whole screen, annoying yes, but its one of them things.
     
  13. cboy

    cboy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    wat dashboard u using avalaunch or evox?
    i know in avalaunch u can select wat output and in xbmc u can select the same aslong as its set properly in the ms dash
     
  14. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Using standard ms dash.
    When I say borders, I mean big grey borders with something like
    a nine inch picture in the middle of it........ :confused:
    I just thought it must be a display setting, but other than altering
    basic settings, I am a bit afraid to mess with anything that I do
    not understand.

    Johnny.
     
  15. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    HERE is a screenshot with hidef activated.

    Johnny
     
  16. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +54
    as I said in the other thread, I think you will find its only NTSC games that are encoded in Hi-Def, if you look here its the list of games that support hi-def, http://www.hdtvarcade.com/xboxlist.htm but I have read somehwere that PAL games do not support Hi-Def as there was no need as it was disabled in the PAL xbox, maybe wrong thou, but pretty sure thats what I read.

    Taz
     
  17. mr ooops

    mr ooops
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    3,592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Hardwicke and Wotton
    Ratings:
    +353
    nah, most pal games do progressive scan aswell, bill gates in his wisdom "removed" the pro scan feature from uk xboxes (bloody tit if u ask me) the feature is in the games just only the lucky modded and import xboxes can see it.
     
  18. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,113
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +834
    Hi

    What you are seeing is to be expected. You're forcing your XBOX to output 720P but playing a game which only supports 480p/i

    Almost all games will work at 480p which is a noticible improvement over 480i - your efforts in going Hi-Def are definitely not completely wasted.

    I don't think there is a single PAL game which runs at anything above that.

    There are quite a few US disks which run at 720p and a small handful which run at 1080i.

    Follow the link that Taz69 gave you - there's a comprehensive summary on that site.

    Steve
     
  19. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks guys.
    That shot of the screen is with 480p ONLY activated, and I thought
    PAL games would run at that. I just could not understand why the displayed area is so small, considering when I deactivate 480p, I get full screen image.

    Johnny.
     
  20. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi johnny,

    not sure why ur havin this problem! your display and xbos can run in hi def, pal games can definately run in hi def too!

    i have the pio 50mxe1 with a soft modded xbox but run the xbox through a lumagen hdp pro but it seems fine.

    have u tried to change the signal output on the plasma then put it back again? it might need re syncing to run in hi def???

    not sure what else it could be
     
  21. Johnny Thunder

    Johnny Thunder
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +140
    How do I do this Twan.
    Thanks.

    Johnny.
     
  22. Twan1

    Twan1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +22
    just go into the menu and change the signal format.

    If this doesnt work i would try giving pioneer tech a call as you shoyldnt be having these problems surely????
     

Share This Page

Loading...