1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma with no scarts

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by amazingally, May 28, 2003.

  1. amazingally

    amazingally
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am going to get a plasma in the summer and need to get one of the cheapest ones. LG interests me the most, and I know some sites that have very good deals on it, however, until recently I noticed that there are no scart sockets on the ones below the £2500 mark. (I do not know a lot about plasmas, so bear with me), where would I put the DVD player cables and RGB cables, and surely no scart sockets means that there would be a number of things I wouldn't be able to do
     
  2. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    Most plasmas have S-video, compontent, RGB, or composite connections into them. I think Sony do SCART straight into the screen. Some have a tuner / AV box included which has more options for connections. There is then a single connection from the box to the screen and you select which AV source you want to watch using the box.

    If your screen does not have enough connections or a box, you could buy a third party AV receiver to do something similar.
     
  3. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    A scart swictcher like Quintro or Scart commander and an rGB>VGA box will work well. MOst display screens dont have scarts most home ones have scart in a tuner box and componet connection to the screen. Component or VGA are the best/most common connections as well as composite which isn't very good!
     
  4. amazingally

    amazingally
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. So this will also mean that I will be able to use cables of RGB for better quality picture on my games consoles?
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Yes every source you own should be using RGB if it capable of it. There are loads of threads on scart switchers. If you are usingone as a plasma input switch get the top of the range skimping on video switching isn't worth it on a 42" Screen!!!
     
  6. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Different screens have different features and requirements for interfaces. Again, as hornydragon says, don't skimp on interfaces as the difference can be significant.

    With the LG, you can't use the RGB to Plasma VGA route as the screen isn't compatible with a line frequency of 15kHz. Therefore, you've got either composite or component video. Component video is the better option and the one you should consider.

    Most DVD player and digital set-top boxes (ie Sky digital) will have RGB output. Those with two SCARTs may be able to be cascaded, saving on the need for a switching device. VCRs should be connected directly to the screen.

    All the best,

    Dr John Sim.
     
  7. amazingally

    amazingally
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Again, thanks for all the replies.

    symanski, or anyone of the above, could you give me a link to the thigns I would need?
     
  8. symanski

    symanski
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sure, www.rgbgtosvideo.com

    All the best,

    John.
     
  9. salacious

    salacious
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    With some games consoles you can get progressive output from it. You can get the Hi-Def kit for the US Xbox but it doesn't work on the PAL version. I have found a lead which is suppose to convert from the Xbox directly into progressive output and it works on PAL units. This cable has a VGA socket on the end of it which will work on your LG screen. As a technical note progressive video horizontal line frequency is approx 31.5kHz where interlaced is about 15.5kHz.

    I am not sure about the other consoles although I have read a bit about the GameCube. I believe most modern console can produce progressive output if you get the correct lead.

    Try starting here
    http://hdgames.net
     
  10. soa

    soa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm looking to go this way with an rgbtosvideo sourced ->VGA box.

    Now, all I have to do is get the TiVo, Sky box, XBOX in the right order... The audio'll go through a seprate AV amp - and I think symanski's box does audio pass through.
     
  11. salacious

    salacious
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sky to Tivo to RGBtoComponent converter to Plasma

    You could connect your Xbox through the Progressive VGA cable into the screen. I haven't tried this since I don't have an Xbox. I could find the link if you are interested.

    The other option is
    Xbox to Sky to Tivo to RGBtoComponent converter to Plasma

    The disadvantage of this is that if the Xbox is on it takes over the SCART and Tivo would record you Xbox and not Sky.
     
  12. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,125
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +838
    Hi

    I have my XBOX plugged into the VCR socket on TiVo. This has full RGB passthrough.

    But I don't have a VCR... Although if I did, I could connect that the the VCR socket on Sky. That would not offer the possibility of recording from TiVo though...


    Steve
     
  13. soa

    soa
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sounds like the business.

    I've a 160M dsik in the TiVo - and can't remember the last time I used the video. If I needed to - I could plug the video in I suppose.

    Having said that I might need to work out how to component it - as major use of this is so SWMBO can watch TiVo through the digisender upsairs - while I halo...
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I'd love to find a vga connector for xbox. Tried a few seaches, no luck.
     
  15. salacious

    salacious
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +0
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    If you did need to connect a VCR use the composite input direct to the screen as VCR (Standard) will only do composite anyway!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...