1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma to PC connection PROBLEMS

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by nikid, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. nikid

    nikid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Hitachi 42 plasma, which I am told can take an hd signal
    I am connecting this screen to a pc outputting at resolution 1920 x 1080
    the plasma always has grey boardes left and right, WHY? and is there a solution .

    thanks NIK
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    what input are you using? VGA or DVI? Fraid the hitachi behaves weirdly on all non-PC resolutions. grey bars are a new one, normally they overscan at this res. Try the 'aspect' button, get it in 16:9 or 'full' mode, it might be as simple as that.
     
  3. nikid

    nikid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the responce.
    I am connect it via a dvi lead direct to pc, and
    no matter what res i set my graphics card to I get grey boarders left and right
    graphic is set to 1080x1920 source avi file is 1080x1920 plasma in normal
    has the grey edeges. any idea how I can resolve this.


    many thanks NIK nik@smoketank.com
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    It's definitely the plasma aspect ratio causing this I think. Does it respond at all to the aspect button?
     
  5. nikid

    nikid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i change the size to any of the zooms it cuts my 1920x1080 movie
    in normal it displays back correct aspect but only using 1/3 of the screen
    and if I use maximise it distorts the pic but fills the area.

    this is getting depressing
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I'm a little confused by 'normal' here. Is there no mode called 'full' or '16:9'? The other thing to check is whether the input is set for DVI-PC or DVI-Video. As you are sending a video res, that could also cause problems. Digital video often throws up these kind of problems, it can be just trial and error to get it right sometimes. What you shouls end up with is a picture overscanned by about 5% all the way round but very obviously pixel for pixel. Have you tried any other resolutions? 720/60Hz, maybe, just to get a proper picture on DVI at all would be a start.
     
  7. nikid

    nikid
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok had a long play with every setting and the same old thing happens!

    I have a buttone called size (plasma) :

    normal - looks like standard pal aspect
    full - scales non uniformly to fill screen
    zoom 1 2 3 which all take normal and scale up

    can i definatly have a 1080 res movie playing from pc to plasma via dvi


    many thanks NIK
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    It definitely works at 50Hz and 60Hz, it should lock the screen into a mode where the aspect doesn't work, and picture size controls are likewise inoperative. The last thing could be you are sending 1080p, not 1080i. I'm not sure what difference this makes, you could try asking in the Hitachi thread, the Hitachi boys are notable by their absence here!! I don't have a Hitachi here to try any of this on, but have had this kind of trouble connecting one to a PC myself. We settled for XGA in the end. Having got 1080i working, he realised he couldn't see the start button! :oops:
     

Share This Page

Loading...