1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma Screen

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by sapper, Nov 7, 2002.

  1. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi all,

    :D :D :D Hopefully I shall be the proud Owner of a plasma screen this time next week :D :D :D


    Ive ordered a Pioneer 433MXEV (or what ever).

    I had to do it before i made myself competely Bald :p


    Adrian
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh my God
    Have you not heard about the problems with that Pioneer model
    all of them are going to be recalled to the factory
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .

    ..
    .
    .

    .
    .
    .
    .


    Only Joking --- Adrian you have selected a fine panel
    :D :D :D
     
  3. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Got mine last weekend - well chuffed.

    The DVI cable arrived yesterday and last night I demo'd a DVD played on the PC via the digital input. Awesome picture - detail levels better than a high end player (in my case the sony 9000ES).

    Enjoy the screen.
     
  4. whistlingDogg

    whistlingDogg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +1
    philipb,

    what sort of hcpc have you got - components?

    how did you scale the output of your pc to the correct aspect ratio of the plasma. I can't get mine to fill the plasma screen...
     
  5. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Whistlingdogg

    Its not really a HCPC yet, just wanted to compare playback with a set top player.

    The PC is a 1.4GHz P4; GeForce Ti4200 graphics (with DVI out of course); Toshiba DVD drive (the one that can play RAM discs. I wanted this to fit in with my E30 set top recorder). No special sound card yet, so couldn't try DD sound. The graphics card is the Leadtek model and it comes bundled with their own DVD playback software. Works well, but if I go the HCPC route I may well go for something like Theatretek.
    So the PC could still be improved a great deal to make it a dedicated HCPC, but even as it stands performance is excellent.

    I couldn't get the picture to fit the entire screen. By selecting pan and scan in the set up menu of the playback software it got most of the way but there are still bars top and bottom. It didn't bother me too much. I plan to play around a bit to see if I can do better. I'll post again to let you know how I get on.

    I'm still toying between set top player or PC. The former is more convenient to have in your living room. The PC is bigger and noisier, but those pictures are superb.
     
  6. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how did you scale the output of your pc to the correct aspect ratio of the plasma. I can't get mine to fill the plasma screen

    I use Powerstrip And set it to the res of the Plasma, and depending on the Movie,s ratio sometimes still have black bars, I use the Pos/size button on my Panny, to just stretch them out of sight

    or use the zoom mode (but zoom does,nt always get rid of them), the PC Playback picture is better than my set top player, but would say that the extra aggro setting it up and general messing about, is not worth all the extra hassle.

    I think the new Philips DVD 1000Mk11 is the answer.
    but the PC noise is just too much in the living room, and my pc is fiited with lots of supposed quiet fans etc
     
  7. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    mmmmmmmmmm

    Need to check if my PC ( bought last xmas) has a DDI or what ever output..

    Now where did I store the manual..........?

    Adrian
     
  8. Lennyz

    Lennyz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi Sapper,

    I am 99% sure I am going to order a Pioneer MXE on Monday...Just wondered where you ordered it from and how much have you paid.

    PM me if you don't want to post here

    Cheers

    Lennyz
     
  9. philipb

    philipb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,986
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +132
    Just been playing around with PowerDVD, and you can get the picture to fit the screen within the setup details.

    Party Animal - there is much in what you say. Pity the Philips machine has no component out, and at around a grand!!

    LennyZ - if you don't mind me butting in, got mine from Joe Fernand (www.tmfsolutions.co.uk for prices etc).
     
  10. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi, the going rate for one of these seems to be in the £3,800 region. If I hadnt got mine for the price, I probably would have got mine from eitehr av-sales.co.uk or tmfsolutions.co.uk.

    I got mine for £3600. PM me if you want the supplier, they are based on the Edgeware road

    Adrian
     

Share This Page

Loading...