1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma screen interfering with remote control

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by sonic, May 10, 2004.

  1. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wonder if anyone can help?

    I have a Panny PW6 and ntl digital cable box. The plasma screen appears to be interfering with the operation of the ntl remote control: when the screen is on, you have to press each button several times before the ntl box will respond (e.g. to change channels), but when the screen is off, the box responds immediately!

    Has anyone else heard of or encountered this problem? What can be done about it? I have tried moving the box, but you have to move it quite far away for any noticeable improvement. Would be grateful for any advice.

    S.
     
  2. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    The remotes i assume you are using is the Pace unit.
    If so they are known to be prone to flourecent light and energy efficient bulbs as well as low bright sunlight (early morning late afternoon) not heard of plasma's effecting these units YET! you could be the first. Hope this helps.
     
  3. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is indeed a Pace unit.

    What you say definitely sounds right, as the remote works fine when the screen is blank or when the picture is dark. However, I wonder why my CRT never had this effect?

    Thanks for your response anyway! I think I'll just have to put up with it for now.

    S.
     
  4. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Try putting a piece of paper or thin fabric in front of the receiver window on the Pace box and see what happens...
     
  5. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Possible that some of the light coming of the plasma is in the same spectrum as that used by the remote, why on earth did pace build such a crap device?
     
  6. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    simonwim:

    Is that because you moved the Hotlink Infra-Red Extender to a better receiving position or is it more sensitive to the commands sent?
     
  7. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Look at your plasma through a camcorder with Nightvision on and you'll see the screen radiate like the sun.

    StooMonster
     
  8. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    place one or two strips of black electrical tape across the infrared receiver of the NTL unit. It should work fine after that
     
  9. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the advice guys!

    SimonO, I will try your tip out tonight.

    Taimur, excuse my ignorance, what's electrical tape?

    Simonwim, glad to hear you got it sorted. I've got a rather nice glass stand, so if the above 2 tricks don't work, I'm going to have to be a bit creative.

    S.
     
  10. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    WOW - I am having the EXACT same problem - I thought I was going nuts!!!! I have had 2 new NTL boxes and 3 remotes with no luck!! :rolleyes:

    I will try the black tape tonight!!!!! :thumbsup: assuming my 2nd box gets replaced today (no audio - as mentioned in another post)

    I will post on how I get on
     
  11. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Thanks for the info simonwim:
    GreenBhoy,sonic let us know how you got on.
     
  12. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    electrical tape comes in white or black. you can get it from B&Q and it's also called insulating tape. Try here if you can't find it anywhere else
     
  13. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, I tried the black tape method, and it's better but it's still not quite right. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. I've tried running the the tape along the top and bottom of the digibox receiver window, and a few other placements but haven't quite worked out where the tape should go so that it works all the time.

    Cheers for the tip anyway, taimur, much appreciated. I'm sure I'll work it out eventually...

    S.
     
  14. taimur

    taimur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I had the problem I placed a strip about 5cm long along the top of the receiver window, and it worked out fine. Sorry it didn't work for you.

    Another option would be expensive, and would involve buying a plasma aware receiver eye, and placing your electronic equipment in a cupboard. this is what I mean by a receiver eye (you'd also need relaying equipment, etc):
    http://www.letsautomate.com/10067.cfm?
     
  15. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried two strips along the top and one along the bottom, and this works about 80% of the time, which is much better than it used to be, I can live with that.

    Thanks for the advice on this.

    S.
     
  16. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    I was lucky enough to get a replacement ntl box that still had the semi-sticky clear protective plastic cover over the display....I simply removed it, coloured in a 1cm square area with black permanent marker, cut to size and stuck it back on the display over the IR receiver bit. Hey presto - works 100% of the time and you cannot even see it!!! :thumbsup:
     
  17. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Greenbhoy

    Could you tell me exactly where on the receiver window you have placed the plastic (e.g. dead centre, bottom right corner)?

    S.
     
  18. GreenBhoy

    GreenBhoy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    439
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +10
    Sonic

    Immediately to the left of the word "Remote". This is on the right hand side of the display on my ntl box..... Basically make sure that you cover the green LED that flashes when you (sucessfully) use the remote.....

    Clear as mud?

    Regards Greenbhoy
     
  19. sonic

    sonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's crystal clear, thanks!

    I have been trying to avoid that area since that LED is useful (when you don't know whether a button press has registered or not), but hey, whatever it takes to make it work.

    I'll try it tonight...

    S.
     
  20. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    722
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    I thought the IR sensor was on the other side :blush: Now that I've put tape over the green LED side it works perfectly - THANKS!
     

Share This Page

Loading...