1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma PQ

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by don-tucker, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    In past posts I have said I must be dead lucky,connecting my PW7 with scarts and having a good PQ,well I've just come back from my son-in law's,he has a PW5 and the PQ was 30% better than mine,he has used RGB and S-Video connections,the Misses said "that's what I call a picture"so here we go again.I will buy a JS VGA converter box for a start.
    What do you think boys ?
    Don
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    you wont regret it. Was his dvd PQ better too and how was that connected?
     
  3. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes it was,it was connected with S-video,
    Don
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    yours are all connected via scart at present aren't they (just checked your previous posts). So you could go for a component board too if your dvd has component output. After all you are only spending money to make your wife happy :)
     
  5. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for going to all that trouble MEP
    Don
     
  6. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    no trouble mate, but you should be able to improve things quite a bit for a few hundred quid or so.....money well spent. Then of course you can get it ISF calibrated too! :)
     
  7. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hey, steady on mate,I don't know what you mean but it sounds expensive,it's really nice to be able to ask questions and get the answers without any obligation and so intersting to read other peoples problems and the solutions.
    Don
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    well ISF Calibration is carried out by a few on the forum including Piers and Gordon.....it's not particularly cheap but for the results it is well worth it. They professionally calibrate your screen to get the ultimate settings for your equipment and viewing conditions. Have a look here http://www.homecinemaengineering.com/services1.html
     
  9. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It looks a good idea but my 1st stage to the perfect picture is the JS box,there is one on e-bay at the moment £102 including lead,don't tell Dr
    John .
    Don
     
  10. Rebel154

    Rebel154
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Ratings:
    +19
  11. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +460
    well thats great for sky, but what are you going to do about the DVD?
     
  12. ukdan

    ukdan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    swindon
    Ratings:
    +84
    If your dvd hasn't got component outputs then i would suggest a scart switch box to js vga converter then to plasma. Make sure dvd and sky are set to output RGB otherwise you wont get a picture.
     
  13. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thats what I intend doing UKDAN as I allready have a scart switcher
     
  14. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    I have a Quintro V2 SCART switcher + js RGB Scart to VGA V2
    that I no longer use

    £125 inc special delivery (or just the JS for £85 inc)
     
  15. don-tucker

    don-tucker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wish I had known earlier,I have just bought a converter on e-bay and have a switcher,thanks for the offer anyway.
    Don
     

Share This Page

Loading...