1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma Power cable

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by noop, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. noop

    noop
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all

    Ive recently relocated my panny 37" plasma from a stand onto a bracket on the wall.

    The original power cable supplied by panny is now too short for my requirements. This sounds a silly question but can I just get a longer lead with the same connector on it . I notice that the original has a ferrite (spelling) core on it.

    Is this recommeded to keep it on there or can I get some alternative ....?
     
  2. miniman

    miniman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +7
    Yes you can, I used my the one from my sub, but I would also buy a ferrite core too, you can get them that clip on.
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You can buy high quality mains leads too, if you believe it makes a difference. Or just make up your own with connectors from any good electrical shop, do the screws up nice and tight,,even put some solder in there, and as miniman says, stick on some ferrites. You might have got some spares with the screen, Panasonic put a few in the box.
     
  4. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. consciouspnm

    consciouspnm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which end should the ferrites go? The manual says at the plug end i.e away from the Plasma. I'd have thought it should have been the other end.
     
  6. esta56

    esta56
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Could someone help me here. What on the earth are these ferrites? What do they do? When my Plasma turned up there were three (one large and two small) included and the manual shows how to fit them but gives no explanation as to what, why, when. I haven't fitted them as I assume they are to fix a particular problem. I run my DVD component through my amp and (as of last night) run Cable through a JS Technology SCART>RGB also through my amp and then take a single Component feed to the Plasma - everything seems fine.
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    They're meant to cut down mains interference on your other cables. You stick em on the mains lead. Like you, I've never seen a difference, but hey, why worry. You can clip em on later if you've got a problem, or just stick em on anyway.
     
  8. esta56

    esta56
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Grays, Essex
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks MAW.

    I have got a mass of cables hidden behind my screen and amp etc. so maybe it would be a good idea to fit them as I have mains leads mixed in with speaker cables and interconnects and Component leads etc. etc. I'll see if I can see a difference.

    Richard
     
  9. wvoss

    wvoss
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I still have some sort of problem from interferance. DVD/PS2 are fine but sky in to JS then component in to 3802 causes me a problem. Component goes from the 3802 to a Tosh MT5 DLP PJ and when watching football the picture is randomly going darker/lighter.

    I have been advised to install ferrite clamps but not got round to it yet. I do have a mass of cables bundled together which I can't really get away from.

    Can anyone add to this before I do it:confused:

    I'll post a reply if there's any interest??
     
  10. deman77

    deman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    260
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know PW6 has a screensaver feature which limits average brightness of the screen so that it keeps going darker/brighter depending on dynamic range of the picture. may be yours has that as well. switch it off.
     
  11. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    Anyone know a source of ferrite clamps? I tried Maplins and Tandy/RadioShack but no joy.
     
  12. cwick

    cwick
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +95
    HiFiCollective. Used 'em for the first time this week. Next day delivery, and helpful aftersales.

    Cheers, Carl.
     
  13. Bernard Barnett

    Bernard Barnett
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks Carl.
     

Share This Page

Loading...