1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma pc dvi

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by grayson, Apr 16, 2004.

  1. grayson

    grayson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just connected my panny6 to my PC via dvi and played gladiator but the borders at the top and bottom are massive it sees like win dvd is stretching a 4:3 widscreen image to fit a widescreen plasma, the only way i can get rid of them is by pressing zoom on the tv but this looses info at the side Please help
     
  2. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    probably be the settings in windvd and not the plasma. i use power dvd on my pc and i know your able to change ratio settings in that.
     
  3. grayson

    grayson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive just spent £50 quid on powerdvd 5 deluxe but when i play a dvd it says cannot play copy protected dvd when tv out is enabled, how do i change aspect ratio
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Why is TV out enabled if you are connected with DVI?
     
  5. grayson

    grayson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i disable tv out
     
  6. grayson

    grayson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorted it out. How does a pc running powerdvd cpmpare to a stand alone player.
    Is it possible to make powerdvd 5 multi region. Thanks
     
  7. j0nners

    j0nners
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    You're probably better off asking the 2nd question in the HCPC forum, but i think the gist of is that if your DVD drive itself isn't multi-region then you need to download a hacked multi-region firmware image for your DVD drive and upload it onto the drive, and then use a tool like either DVDRegionKiller or DVD Genie to make PowerDVD multi-region.

    Be warned that messing around with the firmware is risky - i tried it and rendered my DVD drive completely inoperable. I ended up buying a new one which was already multiregion.
     
  8. fishyuk

    fishyuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need to hack the firmware. Have a look around but I use DVD Idle Pro (which includes DVD region free):

    http://www.dvdidle.com/dvd-idle-pro.htm

    Also has the benefit of options to go straight to the DVD menu, ignore PC Friendly etc.

    Alex
     

Share This Page

Loading...