1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma Help (First Time Buy)

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Publican, Aug 27, 2005.

  1. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys

    I come to you in desperation :lease:

    I have 1500 pound to spend on a plasma tv,dont need speakers nor do i need freeview,not too bothered about HD either.Please can anybody give me some reccomendations on what to buy as ive trawled the shops and the net and cant find my way out of this maze.Ideally looking for 42 inch screen with 1024 res.oh and i dont need a stand or mount either. We only wanna watch sky and play DVD's but would be nice to get the best bang per buck.
    Thankyou in advance

    Chris
    Cambridge
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Hmm, best bang for buck with sky and DVD, is this in a pub? will be a trip to Richer sounds for a £999 Panasonic PWD7. You'll also need a bracket, and a JS RGB to VGA converter. Total, maybe £1250 inc cables. There is no great advantage to high resolution, other picture qualities far outweigh resolution for percieved image quality. You may also consider ultimate robustness for screen burn to be important if this is commercial, again the Panasonic wins hands down. There, I'm risking a flaming for being so direct and also so pro Panasonic, but I speak as I find.
     
  3. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Thanks for your response.We do run a pub but the plasma will be for own use upstairs! The plasmas downstairs in the bar are Philips 42 inch jobs but come with speakers and freeview and we dont need either upstairs.Was hoping to place our new plasma on a nice stand we have seen from currys in addidtion to the sony 5.1 dvd/amp we have our eyes on.

    Many thanks
    Chris
    Cambridge
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Most of the comments still hold water, you'll need a stand instead of wall mount. The Sony DVD, make sure it has RGB scart or component video, or it will look pants on a plasma.
     
  5. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    MAWs right, you can't beat the panny from richersounds
     
  6. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that.

    I have just called Richer Sounds and they still have the TV's available at £999.95 BUT I need a 'Media Box' at £150 (!!) and a wall bracket or stand to put it on a cabinet at another £150 (!!). Total price of everything £1300.

    Can I get the media boxes any cheaper? Or will I be beter off buying a Plasma with everything built in?!?!?!?!

    :rolleyes: :confused: :rolleyes: :confused: :rolleyes: :confused: :rolleyes:
     
  7. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +664
    What media box? If they are talking about the tuner that is the last thing you want, it turns an awesome screen into a crap one!

    You need a JS RGB-VGA converter to convert the RGB out from your scky to VGA that will go straight into the plasma, with a nice sharp image.

    www.av-sales.com are doing a foum offer of £1150 delivered for the screen, a wall bracket and an iput board giving you component, s-video and composite inputs to add the the standard VGA that is on the screen out of the box.

    So you would go, sky to screen using vga converter and then DVD to screen with component, this would give you the best results for least outlay.
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Or daisy chain sky and DVD. But this is unfair sales by Richers, the media box they are stuck with cos it's so crap. Let them keep it, though the original list price was £600!!
     
  9. Essexdad

    Essexdad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello guys........hope not too off topic....just bought Samsung 42S5S, for use with Humax F2-Fox Freeview , and DVD with Component out....would I benefit from the RGB to Plasma converter you're talking about? I see they also do a RGB to Component converter as well, could this be used as well by in some way combining the leads from the Freeview and DVD outputs ?
    Thanks for listening anyway !
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    We're all used to off topic... I don't think you've got anything to gain from either of the boxes unless you have a surround sound, used all the time, with component video switching. If your picture is not right you need to make sure it's in an RGB capable scart, with a fully wired lead, and RGB is enabled at both ends, then start gently tweaking the picture settings. The VGA converter won't work on your Samsung AFAIK, the sync frequency is too low.
     
  11. Essexdad

    Essexdad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankyou MAW,for you advice
     
  12. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :rolleyes: ...I only wanna buy a plama telly.How hard ca it be :eek:
     
  13. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,784
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +664
    What dvd player an surround are you getting? we are all guessing how to hook it up, but we don't know what outputs your kit has.
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    LOL it seems that way! It's not hard at all, but you have to ask yourself, how many of us could run a pub!
     
  15. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    This one..Panasonic SCHT880W Hi-Fi Surround Sound
     
  16. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    I love it when shops try to sell "extras" that you don't really need like media box, cables, stands at 2x the going rate
    mind you I had plasma feet from richersounds for my PWD6 for £50 (they soon stopped selling those)
     
  17. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I was under the impression that i needed this "media box" if i was to buy this panel from Richer Sounds :confused:

    LOL What a palavor!! :eek:

    Chris
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Not at all, you can get TV on a PWD7 with no boards at all, or media boxes etc. You do need either a video board or a 'sync separator' to make them work with a set top box. I assure you, Richers just have too many of these media boxes, they are horrid beyond belief, and nobody on the forum uses them, they all go by other methods once they find out. I'm sure I will have the total backing of all here in this.
     
  19. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Not sure i understand all of that but i'm gonna be keeping an eye on what you guys think as were gonna take a trip to Richer Sounds armed with the advice tomorrow
    Keep the info flowing :)

    Cheers
    Chris
     
  20. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again..
    Just to get everything straight in my head....... based on the info so far:

    I am purchasing a PWD7 from Richer Sounds with stand and a RGB to Plasma VGA Converter to enable me to connect everything we need to to it?!?!?!?

    We will need to connect a SKY box, and a Sony DAVDZ500 DVD/Speaker System

    Thanks again for everyones advice so far

    Cheers Chris
     
  21. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure the Sony DVD/Reciever system has component out...!
     
  22. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    Assuming that you have already got two decent scart leads (one for Sky and one for the Sony) you will also need a VGA to VGA cable (for the output from the J S Technology RGB to VGA converter). Job done.
     
  23. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    Peter,

    The Sony doesn't have component out (according to Sony's website) and without a component board in the plasma Publican wouldn't want that anyway.
     
  24. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    So i'm still cool then. Shopping list then is:

    1.PWD7
    2.Stand/Feet for above
    3.J S Technology RGB to VGA converter
    4.VGA to VGA cable
    5.A large whiskey!
     
  25. peterakastorm

    peterakastorm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats right... But then I would get a component board, and a component cabable DVD-player ;) But that's just me, hehe.
     
  26. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    The shopping list now looks good :thumbsup:
     
  27. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Is this the vga-vga your on about?
    Standard VGA lead for RGB to Plasma VGA. £22.00



    Click to enlarge
    One of the many advantages of the RGB to Plasma VGA unit is that you can use a variety of cables. Our standard Standard Quality lead have gold plated pins with 75 ohm matched cable for video transmission. Includes thumbscrews for secure attachment.


    Cheers
     
  28. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0


    :confused: :eek:
     
  29. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    If that quote was taken off the J S Tech website (and I am guessing it was as the price is right) then yes that is the lead you need though the slightly more expensive VDC lead is better.
     
  30. Publican

    Publican
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Yep,gonna go for the more expensive lead..
     

Share This Page

Loading...