1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma goes Light and Dark now and again

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by mstodge, Jun 18, 2004.

  1. mstodge

    mstodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hi,

    i've had my pioneer pdp434hde for two weeks now and every now and again it goes light then dark, light then dark, light then dark and so on.

    Do you think this is a problem with the set or to do with some of the settings.

    It happened when i first got it, then stopped (but i have been messing around with the settings a lot) then i noticed again today.

    Apart from this i am very happy with the TV.

    Thanks
    Mark.
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,938
    Mark

    If your sending a Progressive signal into the Display from a DVD via YUV on Input 03 and also have the PureCinema mode in the > Picture > ProAdjust menu set to Standard or Advanced the Display can get in a pickle with some material.

    Reset the PureCinema mode to Off and you should resolve the flicker.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  3. mstodge

    mstodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the reply.

    I forgot to mention that it only seems to happen when watching Sky+, dvd's are fine, also i've got the PureCinema mode off. it's difficult to diagnose cause as i said it only happens now and again.

    Thanks
    Mark.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,938
    Hello Mark

    First off (and assuming your using a SCART cable with your Digibox) I'd reseat your SCART cable at both ends - it could be slightly loose.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. mstodge

    mstodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks, I will try that.
     
  6. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    Make sure also that sky box and 434 are set to RGB
     
  7. mstodge

    mstodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    Pc Nut,

    Set to RGB already, The scart lead was hanging out a little like joe said, so popped them back in and all seem well so far.

    How is the 868i, would you recommend one?

    Thanks
    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...