1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma displays blank white screen when switched on

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by MarkE19, Jun 17, 2003.

  1. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    A few days ago when I switched on my plasma from standby all I got was a blank white screen. Switched input from VGA to S-Video, but still the same.
    I then powered off the plasma, left a couple of minutes and then powered back on. Picture came on as normal.
    Switched the plasma on from standby again today and got the same. Power cycled the plasma and again got the picture back.

    Is my plasma dieing?
    Do I need to get an engineer out? Plasma is still under warranty so not a real disaster :rolleyes:
    What is likely to be the fault?

    Other than this the picture is fine, and I have had no other problems. So, what should I do.

    Thanks,
    Mark.
     
  2. danny-p

    danny-p
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark,
    My panny 4 series has switched on to a white screen a couple of times but a simple turn off/on cures it.
    Hasn,t done it for a few months though (used every day).......My screen is just over a year old..
    This white screen seems harmless enough but would still like an explination to it.
    Danny-p
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    It may seem harmless, but having spent £3k on the screen I don't want harmless, I want perfection :devil:
    And yes, an explination would also be nice. :confused:

    Mark.
     
  4. dvdphile

    dvdphile
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +245
    Mark,

    Is it still doing this? I'm looking to buy one of these sets 2nd hand and don't want what you are describing!

    Is everything else ok? Are you happy with the set quality wise?

    Regards,
    GAry
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    The plasma has only done this twice, about 5 days apart and not for around 2 weeks now!

    Everything else is great! :smashin:
    The PQ is really good and I would whole heartedly recommend going for it if you can get a good price.

    Mark.
     
  6. Norman

    Norman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Herne Bay
    Ratings:
    +511
    My Toshiba 42WP16 done this a few weeks ago. I've owned it for over one year now and so far it has only done it once.
    Maybe its down to firmware, perhaps something not initialising in time????
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Well it looks like quiet a few people with Panny plasmas are getting this problem.
    Perhaps an e-mail to Panasonic is in order.

    Mark.
     
  8. Nick Laslett

    Nick Laslett
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Plasma did this once, a few month ago. Panasonic TH42PW4B

    I believe it was because I turned it off using the power-off button on the panel whilst the screen saver was in action.
     
  9. dvdphile

    dvdphile
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +245
    MarkE19, I notice you are using the RGBtoPlasma lead.
    Is this very good? Is it better than using s-video?
    I have NTL digital and its connected to my JVC s-vhs vcr. I was thinking of using s-video to the plasma from the vcr!
    Would the vga be a better option do you think?

    Also, I was wondering if I can use S-video and composite connections at the same time? Is this a problem?

    Thanks,
    Gary:smashin:
     
  10. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    VGA is the best possible connections available (even Dr John who makes the converters says it is better than the component box!) and give excellent results. My VCR is also S-Video and is connected along with TiVo. TiVo is a better quality device and therefore was given the best possible connection. Most digiboxes do not output S-Video.

    If you have a Panasonic plasma the n NO you cannot connect via S-Video & composite. I don't believe this applies to any other makes.

    Mark.
     
  11. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    667
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +20
    My series 4 has done the 'white screen' about 5 times in 14 months.
    As mentioned elsewhere it can be reset by powering off/on and doesn't seem like anything to worry about.
    It seems more likely to happen if the screen is powered-up whilst set to an input where the source component is not yet switched on.
     
  12. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    My plasma is receiving a signal from my TiVo via VGA which is on all the time. Only the screen is put into standby and is always left on the VGA input.
    I have not had the white screen before (got plasma in September) and if it is nothing to worry about then I want to get that in writing from Panasonic. I e-mailed Panasonic on Monday with this request, but still no reply :rolleyes:

    Mark.
     
  13. bluebear

    bluebear
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MarkE19,

    I saw this on my Panny one Sunday morning and I sh*t myself !!!
    The setup menu graphics were OK, but all the inputs (RGB & VGA)would only display white screen!

    I think it is caused by spiking the mains when you switch the screen "ON" and the screen not getting a CPU reset signal.

    I now slowly press the ON switch "in the middle", were before I just flicked it on, and I think this may of spiked the mains supply.

    I have My panny feed with a Belling Lee mains spike protector, which I sure helps!

    Regards,

    Bluebear.

    :cool:
     
  14. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    I also have my plasma connected via a Belkin mains protector.
    I always switch the plasma on from standby, not useing the hard power switch on the actual plasma. Looks like there are lots of theories, but no sure answer. Lets hope Panasonic can be of some help. :confused:

    Mark.
     
  15. dvdphile

    dvdphile
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +245
    I got my Panny 37" today:clap: :smashin:

    I'm a happy bunny now:D

    Had a scare at 1st though. I plugged my component leads in, ran shrek on the sony dvd and everything was green! Not just shrek!
    One of my cables had fallen out from the dvd end!:rolleyes:

    Once it was up and running it looked gorgeous! I then watched Toy Story 2 and had a permanent smile on my face:laugh:

    Its much nicer than a friends Pioneer 433 hde.

    Must play some more!!:)

    Gary
     
  16. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,425
    Welcome to the wonderful world of Panny Plasmas :hiya: :)

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...