1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma can't handle NTSC?!?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by /\/\j17, Sep 26, 2003.

  1. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Don't know if this is better here or in the DVD hardware forum, but here goes.

    I've just got a Pioneer 433MXE with 5002 video card and everything is fine on Sky(RGB)->JS converter->Input 1 (VGA).

    I've just added a Harmon Kardon DVD2550 (DVD25 in silver) and specified to the guy in the shop I wanted multiregion and PAL and NTSC progressive scan.

    He opened up the box, popped in a CD and the player load screen now states it's a DVD25 (so I think it's safe to say the firmware update has run!).

    Get it home, hook it up via a pair of Supra component cables into Input 2 (component), tweak a few settings and pop in a region 2 DVD - bands play, children laugh in parks, flowers bloom and everything is rose, crisp and clear.

    Played a few random DVD's without thinking too much until today when I realised I hadn't actually played any region 1 DVD... better check it works so I can take it back if any problems.

    Pop in the disk and the FBI warning comes up, but jumps around the screen like crazy for a few seconds before going green and shrinking to about 1/2 the screen size.

    It will then carry on - in green to play the disk.

    There is a video output setting on the DVD player and setting it to anything apart from PAL (eg PAL60 or NTSC) goes green.

    Setting it to PAL and playing an NTSC disk works fine size/colour wise, but the picture is crappy quality.

    1) Can't the Pioneer 433MXE handle a NTSC signal?
    2) Do I have to use a different input?
    3) Has the firmware upgrade fudged up?

    Help, I'm feeling poor and hard done by at the moment! ^_^

    Thanks for any help,

    /\/\j17
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,592
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +280
    Hi,

    My 433MXE can definitely handle an NTSC signal - interlaced or progressive. You said you tweaked a few settings for input 2 - did you set it to take component and not RGB? Can you possibly borrow another multi-region player to try on input 2? This would at least check if the plasma was OK. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  3. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi i dont have a pioneer but on mine you can select pal/ntsc/others?/ or auto .
    does yours have this setting? maybe you need to select auto

    hope it helps
     
  4. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Humm, have to check if I have any friends with cmponent out on their DVD players.

    jmack - It was on Auto to start with and it seems the DVD player was detecting this and switching to NTSC.

    I might try running the DVD player in RGB mode via the JS box into the VGA port - see what that does (as a test).
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,573
    /\/\j17

    I wonder if your DVD player is outputting RGB when in NTSC.

    One quick test is to use the 'Display' button on the MXE remote - set the DVD player to play one of your R1 discs and once you get your 'green' screen up and running hit 'Display' - you'll get an on screen indication of what signal type the display thinks its receiving.

    The reason your image looks duff when outputting PAL from your R1 disc is your DVD is converting NTSC to PAL - and none of them are usually very good at that process.

    Best regards

    Joe

    PS A 'PAIR' of Component cables - I usually use THREE!!!
     
  6. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I've seen exactly this on a MXE 50 and a dvd757 with multi region hack, region 1, region 2 was OK. The hack had not quite worked,in the pio. case it's an infra red hack, special code. The green shrunk screen describes it perfectly. Eminem din't half look weird in green. It won't be the screen, if you'd hit RGB by mistake you'd still have a full screen, but wrong colours.

    BTW we recovered the dvd, hacked again and all was well.
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,803
    As everyone says. Plasma works fine with 480P. Sounds like a DVD issue.

    Gordon
     
  8. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update

    I've found I can play R1 DVD's as NTSC, but only interlaced. As soon as I switch output to progressive it all goes green.

    Sounds like downloading the firmware upfate from the HK site might be in order...
     
  9. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That's the one I'm sure. There must be some specific problem triggered for 2 different makes to exhibit the exact same error with firmware and r1, very odd.
     
  10. briandzo

    briandzo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Newbury , Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have same kit and had same problem exactly.
    although its not a problem.

    goto setup screen and adjust to 'video' as source.
    i think it defaults to 'dot to dot' all something like that
    when first inputing a 525ntsc source.

    trust me you have no faulty kit
    its a setup issue.

    note that for every source you input to the plasma has its own parameters to adjust. eg contrast brightness etc.

    therefore although you think you adjusted all these settings correctly when using pal material. you have to do all these adjustments again for ntsc material.

    so go through the plasma menus again when you have this
    minimilized green screen displayed.

    all will be ok.............
     
  11. /\/\j17

    /\/\j17
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers briandzo - I'd actually just popped back on to say I'd fixed it and it was a matter of switching from dot to dot to video.

    Thanks for everyones help.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    Gordon, what's the correct way to contact you regarding calibration - the btinternet email in your sig.?
     

Share This Page

Loading...