1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plasma and SKY

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by viewer, Nov 21, 2004.

  1. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looking at Plasma or LCD for TV viewing (have sky +). What is the best for TV. Am considering PHD7 with surround system or would I be better of with Plasma TV rather than a plasma pannel. I assume that with the PHD7 you would need to have AV amp and speakers on all the time for TV viewing. What does normal TV progs sould like through surround sound . Do most people with Pannel and av set up have separate speakers for normal TV view or do you do it all through surround system.
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I've got a Hitachi 42PD5300 which does come with speakers but I've never used them (in fact, they're still in the box as I never attached them to the screen) so I use my AV amp and speakers all the time.

    TV sounds fine through the AV amp and, if your anp supports Dolby Pro Logix 2, you'll get surround sound on some programmes.

    As for getting a plasma TV or a plasma panel - you've already got Sky so don't need the tuner in a plasma TV. Having a tuner box can make the connections that bit easier though as you connect everything to the tuner and then run a single cable to the panel rather than runnng multiple cables for each source to the panel although, it your amp does video switching, you might be able to connect all sources to the amp and then run a single cable to the panel.

    HTH

    John
     
  3. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Stonking plasma mate, do it, you won't regret it.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    a PHD7 and a good AV reciver is ideal mate
     
  5. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is what I've been thinking

    PHD7 (does it come in Silver or just Black)
    Arcam dv79
    Arcam AVR 300
    SKY + (Pace)

    Now just need speakers. Need something to keep her who must be obeyed happy. Can't be too "in your face". Need to match pannel (silvewr or black) and probably wall mounted. Any recommendations - (budget around £1,500 but will go to £2,000) for her in doors.
     
  6. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    £1500 for speakers? Kef 5005 well worth a demo as are DEf tech etc PHD7 is charcaol but there are ways of making it silver.......... (speak to MAW)
     
  7. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you make the PHD7 silver then MAW
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I know a man.... he's panasonic certified to dismantle and spray, if you want it silver. Your spec sounds like www.anthonygallo.co.uk they have enourmous WAF, mine has just told me to buy us 3 bronze ones for the rears. We have Sonance in walls for fronts, not in your face at all, but mine are in a 'media wall' bit of furniture. To put them in your wall unless it's a stud is a major undertaking. The 'full monty' of Gallos, due centre, a'diva fronts, micro surrounds and rears, and a MPS150 sub would be a monster system, £2200 list, but thats 7.1 and as I say, list. I'm sure someone would do a deal for the works for you. The speakers come in silver of course. Incidentally I'm just about to send some stuff for spraying...
     
  9. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW. Have stud walls. Does putting speakers in walls cause any problems sound going backwards (ie problems next door). Where is your shop.
     
  10. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question for you MAW

    PHD7
    DVDO iScan HD+
    SKY + (PACE)
    Arcam DV79
    Arcam AVR300

    Can you use iscan for switching to minimise the cables to pannel

    What terminal boards do I need
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    none imo or none and wait for HDMI board so 2 cables + Power to screen...
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Yes, install VGA and HDMI, and pray HDMI works as it should. But VGA is the dogs, come and see it.
     
  13. Yorkieblade

    Yorkieblade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just got Hitachi 42pd5300 with seperate media box, fab quality with all connections , component with prog scan connects to my Pioneer DVD player, outstanding performance, RGB Scart connects to Sky - brill . The media box allows ease of connection too very easy to plug stuff in , just 2 cables in wall (power cable + umbilical cord to Plasma from media box) dead simple. PC looks great typing this on it now , the 1024 x 1024 screen res is better than my 17 " TFT. If your thinking of a Panny make sure it has high res if your thinking of using a PC . The Hitatchi 42pd5300 is perfect for everything and I got a deal around 2k.
    Sound from speakers is great also , they have surround option and I had'nt even connected my Denon amp it sounded great. My DVD player has prog scan just looked amazing + Denon amp sounded great.

    Up to now no worries at all , Its ready to go, everything you want and great value for money at around 2k.
    In my opinion best screen for money option out there. Get an independant what or Which mag , it comes out no. 1 .

    very happy!!!

    Yorkie
     
  14. Yorkieblade

    Yorkieblade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh forgot got a 3 years warranty with the deal also !!!!!


    :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

    Yorkie
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Missed the stud wall bit. No way can you have just a stud between you and next door, there must be something else in there! You put insulation above ceiling speakers to reduce sound upstairs, sort of little hairy cushions, perhaps the same for your in walls if you like the idea.
    I work from an office as I am a custom installer not retailer as such, we do have demo stuff though, can show you most of this right now, anything else by arrangement. In walls can be brilliant, I've just done a spec for a THX select cinema room with in walls, he's spending 3.5k on speakers mind, inc sub (big Rel, don't go there if you have neighbours). Gallo wise, if you have a parti wall, go for the TR1, save £200. It will save you arguments as well as money.
     
  16. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what cables would go where.

    Sky + and dvd into icsan
    dvi from iscan to HDMI on screen
    audio from iscan to av receiver

    think i'll get an installer
     
  17. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    i would reconemd Sky+ to iscan Iscan to VGA on Screen and DVD either to iscan or direct to HDMI on screen.
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    I'd bung the lot through iscan, and go DVI to HDMI at 720p/50 as long as it works. If not, I must assure you again there is no fault with the picture on VGA
     
  19. The Nightfly

    The Nightfly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    The New Frontier
    Ratings:
    +23
    MAW,

    Do you lose any picture control adjustments with the Panny (PWD and PHD) when inputting via the VGA as opposed to Component ?

    thanks,
    Allan
     
  20. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    yes but no (the ones you lose you dont need) can still have aspect control etc
     
  21. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Although I have a 6.1 home cinema amp and speakers, I decided to fit the speakers on my Hitachi 5300 because my missus likes to watch TV in the mornings on just the TV speakers.

    I was pleasantly surprised with the quality of the speakers on this TV. For a moment, I thought I had my cinema amp on, because the "pseudo surround" worked so well :)
     
  22. gpc1

    gpc1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HHHHaaaaaalllleeeeellllllluuuuujjjhhhhaaaaa. :clap: :thumbsup: :smashin:

    Guys this forum is invaluable. This thread has perfectly answered my questions about connections. I think im going for ...

    Hitachi 32pd5300
    sky (or sky+)
    DVD player i think its a ***** winner toshiba
    Connected to NAD c350amp
    Quad11l speakers

    All connected to the media box/tuner. Power cable and verygood quality scart chased into the wall from the tuner to the plasma
    Would this work and would i need the tuner/media box thing?

    Or mayby one of those panny pwd6 ......uh oh...here we go again :rolleyes:

    Whatdya reckon.
     
  23. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Round and Round
     
  24. Yorkieblade

    Yorkieblade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to add to that I also have the Hiatchi 5300 and speakers that come with it which are easliy detachable if necessary , I also have a new denon 7.1 amp and the sound through the amp with my Eltax 5.1 setup is amazing on good quality dvd's. But anyone who just wants the plasma with no amp the speaker sound on the Hitachi is really good, I was very surprised at the quality and you can have cinema effect also , It's not true spacial split but the effect is great.

    Yorkie
     
  25. Yorkieblade

    Yorkieblade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Hitatchi 5330 with the media box execllent value for money IMHO. PM me if you need to know any more
    Yorkie
     
  26. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW

    Any news on HDMI board yet

    MAW - so what boards cables do I need if using iscan. Also what if I was connecting from 3805 or 2805 - ie no iscan.

    PHD7
    Sky+
    dvd2910
    dvd2805


    Assume all through 2805 and then use 2805 component switching to PHD7
     
  27. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    You'd try just the HDMI with iscan, or maybe DVI, that's what I'm using now. You could just go VGA in the sure and certain knowlege that it works, and it's great, in which case no boards. If you leave out the iscan you will need a component board, and I'd recommend a JS RGB to component converter, though you could use s-video to the amp from sky+ if cash is tight for the time being. No changes necessary to upgrade to component later. I'd use analogue from the 2910 for the minute, and see how the HDMI thing works out. Nobody will know for sure till it's actually here and in our hands, so no point in nagging, someone will post the day one is delivered!
     
  28. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So as i understand it with no iscan its

    SKY+ to JS RGB converter to amp
    2910 component to amp
    2805 component to phd7

    Wait for news on the HDMI board and upgrade to iscan at a later date
     
  29. viewer

    viewer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    MAW

    Would I loose anything by using micros for the fronts rather than diva's as I would need them in matt black (her in doors wants matt black) and diva's don't appear to come in matt black. Notice that the due centre is also only available in black (not gloss). The decissions I have to make to satisfy "management" !!!!!!!!
     
  30. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    viewer,

    I've got 3 micros as the fronts for my set up (wine colour to match the wall) and, whilst not as good as the Due and a'Divas, they sound great.

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...