Planning for a GA-E7AUM-DS2H build

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by flash_uk, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. flash_uk

    flash_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hello folks

    I'm in the process of planning for the upgrade to my HTPC. Components I'm aiming for are:

    Case: Silverstone LC16M case (already have from current HTPC)
    MB: GIGABYTE GA-E7AUM-DS2H GeForce 9400 mGPU microATX
    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8300 2.5GHz Socket 775 1333FSB 4MB L2 Cache
    PSU : Corsair 520W HX Series Modular PSU - ATX12V v2.2 APFC
    Memory: Corsair 4GB Kit (2x2GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 XMS2 Memory Non-ECC Unbuffered CL5
    Optical: LG Electronics Blu-Ray Re-Writer/HD DVD-ROM SATA Black Kit
    Hd: Samsung SpinPoint F1 1TB HD103UJ
    TV Card: AVerMedia AVerTV Combo PCIe

    Still need to pick some new quiet case fans and a quiet CPU cooler.

    Can anyone see any issues with the above list...?

    Also, is the PSU powerful enough?

    Many thanks for any comments.

    Flash
     
  2. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    Do you need a Quad core in your HTPC? If it is purely an HTPC - and not being used for re-encoding HD video etc. - then you could save yourself some money and some cooling/noise by going for a Core 2 Duo, or even a Core Duo.

    For a decent SD/HD HTPC an E7300 or even an E5200 would be OK.
     
  3. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
    I agree with Stephen about the CPU and I'd also add that 4Gb of RAM is overkill too unless using an X64 OS.

    D.
     
  4. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    As others have said the quad core and 4Gb RAM is not needed. I am running that motherboard with an E4500 and 2Gb RAM and that is plenty for 1080p material.

    Have a look at the E5200 (it is £100 cheaper than the Q8300 at Scan) and should do the job.

    As for case fans, I have over the years had hundreds of fans. The best for noise I have used are the Noctua fans. I am currently running 2x120mm in teh case and 1x80mm on the CPU (the second 120mm is only because there was a space in the case:rolleyes:) and the machine is basically silent (much quieter than Sky+ box) and temps are fine.

    As for cooler it depends on what you fit in that case. I am sure I did not go for that case as the air flow was not great and you only get 2x80mm exhuast fans?

    If you can get it in I would recommend the Scythe mini Ninja. It is fairly big but is an excellent heatsink.
     
  5. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    I was thinking about this. The graphics card is using the onboard memory and if you are using Vista 4Gb might not be that much overkill. I am running quite happily with 2Gb (the card set to 512MB) in XP.

    When you look at the fact Scan are selling 2gb (2x1Gb) Corair XM2 5-5-5-18 at £32.94 and the 4Gb equivalent (2x2Gb) at £43.57 there is really not much in it.
     
  6. flash_uk

    flash_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Many thanks for the responses everyone! Seems like I have gone overboard on the CPU :)

    I have a bad habit of always going OTT when spec'ing things "just in case"

    I will need to do some video processing in the future, but I doubt I'll use the HTPC for that, as my regular desktop needs an upgrade so I'll spec it up for that.

    Flash
     
  7. flash_uk

    flash_uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    ONe other question I had on the Gigabyte board. Does anyone know if it outputs component video on the VGA port? I have component video distribution in my house, and I'd like to be able to feed the HTPC output into it...

    Flash
     
  8. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    Have never seen any mention of that in my paperwork for the board - and it isn't an obvious option anywhere in the drivers on my install.

    Think nVidia now treat analogue component as a (separate) TV Out function like composite and S-video, rather than an option on DVI-A or VGA analogue outputs.
     

Share This Page

Loading...