Planet Earth Hd-dvd Not Working

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD discs' started by jayden28, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    tried all four discs on my 360 add-on not one works i just get the bbc hd logo after that nothing:mad: has any one else used this on the 360 add-on.
     
  2. shilv

    shilv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    A Town called Malice
    Ratings:
    +54
    I have this waiting at home so I will check and post back. Have you had any problems with any other HD DVDs in the add-on?
     
  3. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    only with relentess eneimies & that was a wildlife hd-dvd as well.
     
  4. dreamfish

    dreamfish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It better be working!! I wanna watch when I get in. Surely if the BBC logo loads...the disc sort-of works?
     
  5. featherhall

    featherhall
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,851
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,999
    thats strange Jayden. If you get the logo it is very unusual. Mine works with the add on fine. If your other discs work fine then I would ask for a replacement as it wont be the player.
     
  6. Rawlo

    Rawlo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Just done a quick test and it is working fine on my 360. :thumbsup:
     
  7. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    just emailed the bloke i ordered it from to asking him to exchange it for the blu ray version instead.
     
  8. Peter Galbavy

    Peter Galbavy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is you 360 permanently networked ? If not, I suggest trying that - even small title specific updates may matter...
     
  9. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    i will try that now,thanks.
     
  10. shilv

    shilv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    A Town called Malice
    Ratings:
    +54
    Yep, mine's working fine too.
     
  11. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    thanks peter just done the update & it works fine & it looks out of this world on my pioneer 42"oxd,cheers bud:clap:
     
  12. Peter Galbavy

    Peter Galbavy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You're welcome. Mine just arrived and looks as stunning as expected on the XE1 + 52" Sharp :) Now for an evening of PE.
     
  13. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,151
    You scared me for a minute as I was just about to go for the HD DVD version! So I take it the add-on plays this fine then?
     
  14. jayden28

    jayden28
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +60
    yep plays just fine now after the update.
     
  15. drew009w

    drew009w
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi i have just got my planet earth hd and its not working on the 360hd aswell,i just get the bbc logo.any help please..:mad: thanks
     
  16. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Get it online so that it can pull down any updates that are necessary.
     
  17. drew009w

    drew009w
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi thanks for relpying i have just got the 360 for christmas how do i go online for updates,do i just plug the 360 to my broadband and will it do itself..sorry for asking never done this before.thanks
     
  18. Azzin

    Azzin
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,836
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,072
    Take a look here. :)

    [Edit] - I would also take the time to familiarise yourself with our XBOX 360 forum, which can be found by clicking here.

    HTH.
     
  19. shilv

    shilv
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    337
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    A Town called Malice
    Ratings:
    +54
    Has the update cured the problem you had with Relentless Enemies too?

    It never occures to me that some folk don't have their xbox connected to Live! as I am just so used to everything being hooked up to t'internet...
     
  20. Andris L

    Andris L
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Home of the Brave
    Ratings:
    +687

    OMG I just can’t believe peeps are using 360 offline… OK I will say nothing if some don’t have broadband at home but if you have internet connection and not connecting your 360 to network it’s something I probably would never understand :rolleyes:.
     
  21. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    solution at top of thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...