Pixel Mapping - How To ?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Ninj, Jan 3, 2007.

Tags:
  1. Ninj

    Ninj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Basic question. How do I ensure I am pixel mapping my PC to my Sammy LE40R74? Is it just a case of setting the desktop to the same res as the Sammy (1366 X 768 ??).

    Im using VGA to VGA.

    Rgds

    Richie
     
  2. Nielo TM

    Nielo TM
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5,062
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    LDN
    Ratings:
    +549
    You have to select 1360 x 768 at the Windows display control panel.
     
  3. Ninj

    Ninj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12

    And thats it? Thought it required more.

    Rgds


    Rich
     
  4. Russell_S

    Russell_S
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Waterlooville
    Ratings:
    +10
    Hi Rich,

    Yes, assuming the Panny supports 1:1 pixel mapping. You will have to select 1360x768 which means loosing 3 pixels on either side but this won't show. This has something to do with the graphics card only being able to deal with a horizontal resolution that is divisable by 8.

    A good way to check if you have acheived 1:1 mapping is to use the Nokia Monitor Test program, which is basically a test card generator, and shows instantly if the display is doing any scaling. You can download it here.....

    http://freepctech.com/rode/004.shtml


    Hope this all helps and good luck.


    Russell
     
  5. Ninj

    Ninj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thanks very much guys,

    Rgds

    Richie
     
  6. Ninj

    Ninj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    668
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Doesnt look like my laptop has 1360x768. It normaly runs in 1280x800 and happilly runs at 1024x768 but no sign of 1360.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Rich
     
  7. ssjaronx4

    ssjaronx4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Mine runs at 1280x800 when on laptop display but when connected to the tv can output at 1360x768. Make sure the pc is connected to the tv and it isnt in dual display mode and only outputting to the tv. That should be all that is needed to get it to output at the tvs resolution unless its serverly old :) . Failing that update to the latest drivers and try again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...