piping sky+ to my bedroom tv (a long distance)

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Ash007, Jul 14, 2004.

  1. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the best way of piping sky+ to my bedroom tv (30" LCD), which is maybe 20 metres from my sky+ box.

    At present i use RF Coax because of the distance. Is there a way for getting better PQ without costing a fortune (ie linking scart leads doesn't seem the most practicle way). Is there a distance limit on some methods?

    Any advice appreciated.

    Ash
     
  2. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use a scart to phono lead on the Sky box.

    Run coax from the 'Video out' of the lead, to the composite 'video in' on your TV and a couple of lengths of coax for the audio left and right.

    Not as good as scart or s-video but miles better than RF, and cheap. Plus you only need to run 3 lengths of cable.

    Use the low loss satalite co-ax. You can get it in 100m rolls for around £40 in Maplin. I used Maplins 'Shark' phono plugs aswell. They seem to be good quality.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    U mentioned it would not be as good as S-Video.

    Why not use S-Video? What is the down side of this? is it cost, distance, something else etc?

    Cheers,

    Ash
     
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +673
    Run S, it can handle the distance well and should be fine picture on a 30" tv.
     
  5. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would imagine it will be a lot more expensive to run S-video.

    The longest ready made cable I have found is 10 meters. You would need to but a roll of quality cable, ( not sure how many cores you need for S ), plus a wiring diagram.

    S-video does not carry sound so you will still need a couple of cables for your audio out.

    I tried a 10 meter S-video cable onto my 27" LCD and the reults were too good, ( if that makes sense ), i.e. the picture was way too sharp and bright. I found the picture from the composite cable was much easier on the eye yet still way better than an RF feed.
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +673
    You could run 2 lots of cat5 cable up there, one for the S video and the other for the audio.
    Would cost you around £30 for 2 S plugs, 50 metres of ct5, soldering iron and solder.
    It is also a very discrete cable.
     
  7. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    5,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,028
    What plug would you use with Cat5 for the audio (or can you split it to use 2 phono plusgs)?

    I take it that would give reasonable quality s-video.
     
  8. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,797
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +673
    Yeah it should be fine for the video and audio, just solder a couple of phono plugs on the end.

    There are eight wires in the cable so you could just run one cable thinking about it, for some reason I was thinking there was only 5.
     
  9. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any opinions on them wireless video senders?
    Should they be better than RF coax.

    Where do they fit into the usual hierarchy of
    RF
    Composite
    S-Video
    RGB
    Component.
    etc
     
  10. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried one and took it back.

    My TV and Sky were too far apart.

    I think it would be ok for a shorter distance with no solid walls in-between.

    If you go to Argos, the have a 16 day no quibble money back gaurantee - that way you can give it a go and take it back if it's no good. Or take it back anyway and get it from a cheaper on-line store once you know it works.
     
  11. Techno Freak

    Techno Freak
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North-East
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I remember rightly, they only transmit a composite feed anyway, so they won't be any better than running a composite cable.

    I seem to remember some talk of them interfering with DECT phones and wireless networks aswell. Not 100% sure of that though.
     
  12. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    I use wirless senders to distribute Sky+ around the house, they are about the same as composite, assuming you don't get any interference from other wireless devices. I'd say they are perfectly acceptable for smaller displays (up to 21") but s-video should soundly beat it.

    Have you looked at the Keane cat 5 distribution system? Might be more than you want to pay, but it supports everything from composite to component, all routed over a cat 5 cable.
     
  13. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    S-video + stereo over cat5 will give the best results here, but you might have to use the video baluns, depends on how far it is. You need to remember that video is sent on 75ohm cable, so you are compromising with cat5. It does work without baluns, but at a distance, you get a sharp falloff in quality. I've tried and failed at 20m. Shop around for baluns, try madnat.com keene and lektropacks, they all do them.
     
  14. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    any opinions on scart.
    i've seen 10m scart leads. would stringing 2 or 3 of these together be a good or bad idea?
    This seems about the same cost as S-Video+audio. Which would be better?

    What are Balums?
     
  15. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Scart is not good at distance. S-video travels better down a cat5 than RGB scart down a 10m. Baluns are passive converters to make allowance for the 'incorrect' resistance of the cable, to make the video think it's going down a video cable. 100m + is possible.
     
  16. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen 20metre S-video leads for £15. Should S-video (without the cat5) not be the best option.

    Them boxes that convert cat5 to S-video cost around £40 each.
    I presume its better having a long S-video lead than converting to cat5 and then back again. Am i right to presume this?
     
  17. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    A 20 metre lead at £15 is unlikely to be spectacular, but hey, this might not matter, depends how big the TV is and how fussy you are. At 20m you are on the point of balance between video over cat5 and just a cable. The cable will mstill be cheaper, but the quality fall off starts there. And doesn't your sky+ box have s-video out? Or is this one for just sky. The £40 s-video converter won't be the best either, and does it have RGB pass through for your main TV?
     
  18. paulryan

    paulryan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
  19. Tesla

    Tesla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    I may be missing something but why has nobody recommended that you extend the 2 satellite cables and move the Sky+ box?

    Then get a decent 1-1.5m scart lead and use that.

    That will beat all of the above for picture quality hands down!
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Then he could use a 30m s-video cable back to the lounge for his main TV. Sorry, intended as a joke, not a wind up!
     
  21. Tesla

    Tesla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    He hasn't said his Sky+ box is on another TV. Just said it's far from his bedroom.
     
  22. Purple

    Purple
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I replace a single RF cable with a single CAT5 cable for S-video + stereo audio, is it still possible to send remote control for SKY+ using TV-Link down the CAT5 cable ?
     
  23. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No, you'll have used up all the twisted pairs. You could leave the RF cable in place for control, and enjoy the fine picture with S-Video
     
  24. Ash007

    Ash007
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +0
    Went wih S-Video.
    Why is it black n white though?
     
  25. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    1. Are you trying to get it out of scart?
    2. Is your upstairs TV s-video compatible, and are you using the right socket there.
     
  26. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Referring to a previous question, "Balun" is a truncation of "balanced to unbalanced" and is used for connecting, say, a coaxial cable (unbalanced) to a twin feeder cable (balanced). They are widely used in receiving aerial systems when connecting from a dipole (balanced) to a coaxial cable (unbalanced). A "balun" is effectively a transformer with an input winding and an output winding - usually on a small ferrite core. In aerial systems, not only do they provide an impedance match but also prevent unwanted "earth" currents from running in the coaxial shield. (These can cause severe interference).
     
  27. pietnoeck

    pietnoeck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flanders Fields
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I have the same problem. Second TV about 20 m from the Sky+ box.
    Tried the RF solution with coax and the pq isn't that bad (gets alot better with an amplifier inbetween).
    My problem is, I got a dissociation between sound and vision. When i fine tune the picture i lose the sound and finetuning the sound loses the picture.
    So I put a 1 m coax lead between the skybox and my main TV and, besides from having a much better picture, the sound is still dissociated.
    So the length of the cable isn't the problem.
    But then what is the problem ? Some setting in the sky+ box ?

    And could someone eloborate how to get remote control over a wire, i read a few posts back over a coax ? What do i need to realize this ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...