Piping Sky around a house?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Squiffy, Jan 20, 2004.

  1. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,890
    Currently we have Sky+ in the living room, with a video sender to the Kitchen TV, and regular Sky in our bedroom.

    We've just agreed a price to buy a new place. :clap: The house has co-ax piped to most of the rooms, and I was just wondering what we could do to piggy back on this?

    We will keep Sky+ in the living room, and want the second Sky box to be piped throughout - can we do this? What would we need to do?

    Any help much appreciated.

    Additional question just came up.

    There is going to be a month or so gap between moving out of our current house, and going into the new one. (Don't ask - it's a bit of a saga!). I'll end our current subscription when we move out.

    What would be the best way of getting a new subscription? e.g. deals on getting new boxes (that I can flog on ebay), getting vouchers for being "introduced", cheap installation (there is already a dish, we already have boxes), etc.

    Thanks again.
     
  2. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure the cable is the proper double-shielded stuff or you could run into problems with the "magic eye" and with "Freeview terrestrial" if you get it.

    You can download an eBook "Piping TV Around the House" that might help.

    Why not simply suspend your Sky subscription? They also do a reasonable deal for house movers in terms of installing a new dish, LNB and cable.

    You can't take your existing dish unless you agree it in writing with the new owners of your house ("fixtures and fittings").

    Fman
     
  3. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,890
    Thanks for the link - will take a look later.

    We don't need a dish. We're leaving ours, but the new house already has one.

    I'll talk to Sky about suspending our account, rather than ending it/getting a new one.
     
  4. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    We just moved an have the following solution doing away with the video sender.
    Aerial down to loft into digital amp. Cable from RF2 on Sky+ up into loft into digital amp. Digital amp has 4 outputs to each aerial socket around house. Each aerial socket has remote eye and sky+ remote even on my PC!!

    Its the simplicity thats great and no need for expensive video relays.

    Hope this helps.

    Tone
     
  5. HDPete

    HDPete
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ringwood, Hampshire / Dorset Border
    Ratings:
    +14
    Can you recommend the digital amp so that the sky remote eye will go through without bypass filters.

    Thanks
    Pete.
     
  6. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    Hiya

    I dont know what make mine is because the aerial guys from a northants based arial company wouldnt show it to me when they fitted it, but at maplin you can pick them up quite cheap.

    Look up code L24AG or Aerial Amplifiers and you'll find them.

    www.maplin.co.uk

    Remote eyes are available from ebay a lot cheaper then from maplin.

    Hope this helps

    Tone
     
  7. hodgey20

    hodgey20
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help?
    i've purcahsed the L25AG splitters, and am having trouble with it. just wanted to check i wasn't missing something simple.

    I'm trying to get sky in my bedroom (run from my Sky RF2 output) and other rooms around the house while still recieving freeview on each tv. each tv has built in freeview, and it work fine until i try and recieve my sky signal, then no freeview, just sky.

    do i split the input to the UHF input (sky and aerial) or do i use seperate inputs VHF and UHF or is there another way.

    I'm sure i've just missed somthing or have made a small error somwhere, but its driving me mad. any help please?
     
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    You are aware that your bedroom TV's should be using their analogue tuners for Sky and their digital tuners for Freeview?
     
  9. hodgey20

    hodgey20
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I recieve sky on anologue, but it cuts out my digital signal, not sure where I have gone wrong in the setup. i have an LG TV if that makes any difference.
     
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    Then change your Sky box's RF output channel - search on here for how to do that.
     
  11. homerslazy

    homerslazy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey ...me and my brother have done more or less exact same.....but both of us have snowy/grainy pics on tvs 2 kitchn and 3 bedrm....i have tried changing RF Settings without success.....any ideas?.....my brother tried to add some kind of booster to the back of tv to see if that would help but then his magic eye would not work?:confused:

    cheers:clap:
     
  12. lovenkrands

    lovenkrands
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone confirm if changing the rf output channel worked, I have the same problem?
     
  13. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +898
    Then try it!

    Make sure to re-tune your TV everytime you change RF channel on the Sky box.
     

Share This Page

Loading...