Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

PIP on PW7 not possible ?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Davidgilmour, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +15
    Am I correct that this won't work with either the tunerbox, component box and vga ?
    so it only works with composite/s-video and scart ( which are no good ) ?
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Tuners disable every feature you'd ever want to use, go and bury it in the compost heap. The PW model can't do any combo involving VGA IIRC, but will do any 'video' input, ie any card slot. So component and s-video should be possible.
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    i have mine working between bnc component and scart
     
  4. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have the component BNC and will soon have the JS VGA. That's not a good combination, right ?
     
  5. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    well not for pip no as the vga does not do pip ......great for pq though!
     
  6. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +15
    yeah, sometimes you can't have them all :)
     
  7. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    Unless I am missing somthing, it works for me PW7B

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    For those that will ask, download is going at 178K and it is brainiac on S*Y1
     
  8. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    are you sure you haven't got a d?.....mine wont do it and the manual says it cant either....how strange!
     
  9. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    That would be nice, but it is a B

    If you press Multi PIP whan your are watching either SCART of component it will only show the other ie if I am watching a DVD and press it it will only show SKY coming in on the SCART.

    You have to press PC then you can press PIP and you can swap between the inputs :thumbsup:
     
  10. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    cool!......have you tried
    it with sky going in on vga?...
     
  11. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
    No, (not JS converter) but I asume it would work the same as the pannel does not know what i am putting into the connector!
     
  12. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    pwd6 does pip with a VGA (fed from js box) and scart terminal board
     
  13. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,288
    I use PIP on my PW7 all the time, JS Tech to VGA and HTPC to DVI borad, I also have an empty scart board in there at the mo. When you press Multi PIP button you can then press select and then input to choose what input you want in the PIP (that sounds really complicated, but it isn't!)


    Oh, and this works from any input
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  14. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    I must say I'm not a big fan of PIP, purely because I can only do one thing at a time :)...but it's good to know its there.....the user manual is a bit misleading.
     
  15. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,288
    Know what you mean, it took me a while to work out how to get the right input in the right box.... quite good for surfing and watching crap tv at the same time.... :smashin:
     
  16. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    yes i can see the appeal of that....but pc is in other room and my wireless laptop would mean unplugging sky (don't have dvi board)
     
  17. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,288
    Oh well, if you have a wireless laptop you can just glance from that to the plasma - much better than PIP.

    You don't know the answer to my 'how to post active hyperlinks' question do you, looks like the mods deleted my thread :(
     
  18. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    lisa...they moved it to general chat.....I followed it as i was also intrigued! now I know how to do it too!!
     
  19. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
  20. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,288
    Oh cool, very clever - wish they had told me, thought I was in trouble for posting off topic!
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  21. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +15
    So the manual is false on this one, but it's correct on the tuner.
    Will it also work with the component board, anyone ?
     
  22. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    well it works between component and scart on mine...cant try the vga until tomororw when new js arrives
     
  23. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +15
    And it works with Lisa's JS, so it should work, that's nice. Watching a dvd and checking if the match already started with the PIP :D
     
  24. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    yes...I guess it is quite cool really......good way to impress your mates anyway :)
     
  25. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    have now tried this and you cannot do pip between vga and component when using the js box. i guess lisa can as she is using dvi and not component board.
     
  26. Davidgilmour

    Davidgilmour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    781
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ratings:
    +15
    that's a pity. But are you satisfied with the PQ of the JS?
     
  27. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    oh yes....it's top notch....i had one anyway but had moved it through to other room and connected it to the tiny!....it even makes that look pretty good!
     
  28. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,288
    Hi mep, this is a strange phenomenon, if you have video going to both inputs and you press the 'multi pip' button when in one input - what happens? Nothing?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  29. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +477
    it allows you to multi pip between vga and scart (ps2) but the component board is not presented as an option and it allows you to do it between scart and component but in that case vga is not presented as an option...also tried using the pc button as suggested but it clearly can distinguish between signal type on vga.
     
  30. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,288
    Sorry if this is covering old ground, but... if you press multiPIP when watching one input it brings up a second input in the PIP square. You can then press select and it highlights the name of the second input.... if you then press the input button on the top of the remote it cycles through the different inputs available to have in the PIP square.

    This puzzled me for ages, but I think I actually got the info from the manual. Well this works for me between VGA, DVI and Scart - whether component behaves differently I don't know
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice