1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioner 575 Problem

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Fonzerelli, Mar 9, 2005.

  1. Fonzerelli

    Fonzerelli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My Pioneer 575 has snow between menus as you click one and move to another screen you get a snowy effect, also the picture quality has gone from great to pants :(

    The thing is this is the second 575 ive had this happen too the first one was replaced under warrenty, so im now starting to think this is either a common problem or its something i have done myself!!

    Anyone got any thoughts? has this happened to you?
     
  2. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    10,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +4,417
    Before you do anything else, check and make sure all the cables are firmly pushed into the sockets!
     
  3. Fonzerelli

    Fonzerelli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did i even replaced them :)
     
  4. NX3

    NX3
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +332
    Are you using RGB / Svideo / Composite ? What is the Pioneer set to do ?

    Eg. if your using RGB do you get the problem with other RGB sources, Freeview, SKY, Cable, Games Conoles...other DVD players ?
     
  5. Fonzerelli

    Fonzerelli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Its set to component mate, i only have the dvd player with component. im using ti with my projector, i dont have the same problem with i use DVI/Sivdeo either.
     
  6. danrichmond

    danrichmond
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds to me like another reason to stay clear from Pioneer's budget models. I have a brand new Marantz DV4500 in the classifieds section if you're interested in changing? It's brand new with full manufacturer's guarantee. Bargain too!
     

Share This Page

Loading...