1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer VSX-C301 Help Required

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by GreenBars, Feb 27, 2005.

Tags:
  1. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    I've ordered a Pioneer VSX-C301, which I expect to receive during the coming week. From looking at the manual online there doesn't seem to be a code for getting the supplied remote to operate NTL cable boxes. Does anyone know of a code which will allow the remote to operate a Pace DI4001N digibox?
     
  2. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Bump!

    Anyone?
     
  3. Ian182

    Ian182
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    886
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Leeds, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +100
    Hi,

    As far as I recall, you cannot control NTL boxes with multi-remotes.
    I believe its something to do with them using a different Infra-red method
    to just about every other bit of electrical kit out there.

    Used to annoy me intensely when I had NTL :mad:

    Suffice to say as soon as I bought a house that could get SKY, I got rid of NTL......... (not just for that reason, mind !)

    Ian.
     
  4. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    That's true for some NTL boxes - the ones that use IRDA instead of IR - but not for the one I have. Thanks for the reply though.

    Anyone out there with a Pioneer VSX-C301 and a Pace DI4001N digibox? Surely it's not that rare a combination.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    could try the PACE codes (or try an email to pace to see if they help)
     
  6. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Oh dear. I got the following reply when I asked the same question to Pioneer Customer Services:

    "The remote control for the VSX-C301 can not control your cable box, it is only designed to control the basic function of some TVs or other Pioneer equipment such as the DVD recorders or players."

    The second part of that answer does not seem to be correct. According to the manual the remote can control, not just other manufacturer's TVs, but also other manufacturer's VCRs, DVD players, DVD recorders, LD players, Satellite STBs, Freeview STBs & Cable STBs. In fact, codes are shown for 20 other manufacturer's VCRs and 7 other manufacturer's LD players!

    It is good that they replied to me in less than 24 hours, however, I'm not sure my question was fully researched before the answer was given.

    One last attempt then:

    "Anyone out there with a Pioneer VSX-C301 and a Pace DI4001N digibox? Can the Pioneer remote control the digibox?"
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    can just button bash every STB code listed and see if one works (or get another OFA)
     
  8. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    The button bashing was going to be my last resort. That method worked before when I wanted my Sony TV remote to control my old, but damn good, Mitsubishi VCR - everyone (Sony, AV Forum members) told me that there was no code available, but I found it eventually. Tedious process though. I'm hoping that someone out there may have this combination of equipment and that they already have the answer.

    My Kameleon will be able to work the Pioneer, but I'd still like to make use of the Pioneer's remote if a code is available.

    I'll probably get a Harmony, when I decide to update my remote - don't tell Ikki though! Couldn't have you zealots thinking you've converted me. :rolleyes:
     
  9. GreenBars

    GreenBars
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    631
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +23
    Moderator - please move to the remote controls forum.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...