1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pioneer vsa eo6 amp

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by chaz, May 7, 2003.

Tags:
  1. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +223
    i am hopeing in the next few weeks to upgrade my Pioneer 717 dvd player to the Pioneer 757 Ai my amp is the pioneer vsa eo6 i was wondering is it o k for this player for playing dvd audio and sacd though this amp as i cant seem to find the inputs outputs on the amp for sacd dvd audioi hope it can as its going to be some time before i can upgrade the amp:rolleyes:
     
  2. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    As far as I am aware,the only Pioneer products supporting direct digital data transfer for DVD-A/SACD are the 757i and the VSA-AX10i amplifier.
     
  3. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +223
    thanks alexs 2 for quick answer but i was told about useing the analouge inputs outputs on the amp and the only ones i can find is for addng power amps
     
  4. alexs2

    alexs2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    13,957
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,671
    Ok...I think I see what you're after now.....I'm not familiar with your Pioneer amp...is it stereo or multichannel?

    If it's multichannel and has appropriate analogue inputs,you can route the decoded(analogue) DVD-A/SACD from the 757 through these.

    Otherwise,if the player will output a stereo mix from the DVD-A,you can resort to left and right channel only.
     
  5. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    You need to use the External Decoder Inputs, it should have six analogue phono inputs on the back of it (hopefully!).
     
  6. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +223
    its multichannel on the back its got its got inputs tunner cd tape moniter tape 1 ohono then next to it its got inputs outputs R L for V C R D V D L D then next to them sockets marked yellow so i presume thats for vido signal then s sockets next to them then besde them are R + L pre outs phew i think thats coverd it i am now totally confused now heeeeeelp
     
  7. S H A D O

    S H A D O
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +1,737
    In that case, if it has no 5.1 inputs (External Decoder) then you'll just have to use one of the other inputs. This means you will only have 2ch Dvd-Audio/SACD until you can get another amp with the necessary inputs.
     
  8. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +223
    Thanks for the help guys i will still get the 757 Ai and there Amp that goes with it and tell the wife that exotic holiday this year now will be long weekend at Brighton
     
  9. sc1977

    sc1977
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Messages:
    616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +8
    the vsa e06 does not have a 5.1 channel input as far as i know
    but ask army bloke as he has had a couple of them:smashin:
     
  10. chaz

    chaz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    3,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    87
    Location:
    sussex
    Ratings:
    +223
    who the hell is army bloke?
     
  11. avdesigns

    avdesigns
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've recently sold my E06 and replaced it with the 2011 because of the lack of analogue inputs and Prologic II/DTS. I've also got a 717 DVD (obviously a popular combo).
     

Share This Page

Loading...