1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer VSA-AX10 - Not working, please help

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Anhchi, Aug 19, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My amplifier just stopped working while it was not in use, last time I watched a movie it worked fine, but then yesterday it was totally silent. Tried switching to other input terminals, also tried to switch to the "B" speaker terminals. Still no sound at all. Please, if anyone have a clue what could be wrong...
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +891
    Hi

    Might be a daft question but have you got the MUTE on?
     
  3. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, mute is off...

    I was thinking there might be some fuses inside it, but I cant figure why it would stop working while it was not in use :(
     
  4. thekingbeyond

    thekingbeyond
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +292
    Or that the input you are useing has the correct source selected e.g. coaxial, optical or analogure,
     
  5. thekingbeyond

    thekingbeyond
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +292
    do the test tones still work?
     
  6. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    test tones not working either
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +891
    Had any thunderstorms in the area at all? They can sometimes frazzle things if they're left on Standby. Hopefully it's not that serious though.

    Check you haven't selected the EXT IN by accident.
     
  8. thekingbeyond

    thekingbeyond
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +292
    I would pull the lid and check any fuses, but be careful :D
     
  9. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +891
    Is it powering up ok?
     
  10. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It powers up, the display seems perfectly fine. I opened the top cover just to have a look, and all the small fuses seems fine (however, I cant believe those fuses are for the speaker terminals)

    There was some thunder last week
     
  11. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +891
    Only other thing I can suggest is to reset it all. The manual should say how to go about it. Denon's have a combination of buttons to press to do this so I assume Pioneer have something similar. Bear in mind it will reset everything back the factory defaults so you'll have to redo all the setup again.
     
  12. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for all the input:) I'll try to read the manual and see if I can reset it. Watching movies without sound is boring :D
     
  13. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't find any way to reset it. Checked all connections again, and checked input assign. Still no sound, even when I run the auto setup.
     
  14. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +891
    I checked the manual online and on Page 84 it describes how to reset the unit.

    "From the Standby mode, and while holding down the DIGITAL NR button press the STANDBY/ON button for about three seconds.

    When you see RESET? appear in the display, press the TONE - button. OK? appears in the display, press TONE +."
     
  15. ancientgeek

    ancientgeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The following is what I think happened to me.

    I thought my AX10 had died, but it turned out to be an intermittent short in the middle of one speaker cable. It appeared that the amp "protected" itself by shutting down for increasing periods each time I abused it by powering up with the output overload. So cable swapping didn't help. I actually bought another amp, which revealed the same problem. With the new speaker cable and a couple of days rest, the AX10 was fine too.
     
  16. Moviebuff

    Moviebuff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2,007
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +233
    Have you tried it with headphones - you might be able to determine if it is a source selection problem, or something on the power amp side of things.
     
  17. goodtimes

    goodtimes
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    769
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    check all speaker connections at the speaker ends.if one wire has come off on sound is as they say outputted
     
  18. Anhchi

    Anhchi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried the reset procedure without success - nothing happened:( Maybe it was for the VSA-AX10i?
    I guess I will have to take it somewhere for service, I was hoping to avoid it because it's so heavy :)
     
  19. roundhed

    roundhed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    borehamwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have exactly the same problem-no sound through speakers or headphones-have done the reset
    (it does work on vsa-ax10). changed leads, had a look inside(didn't notice any fuses btw)powers up fine. I'm at a loss on this one...be interested to hear if you had a repair and what it was...
     
  20. roundhed

    roundhed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    borehamwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    btw 'ancient geek' are you serious about the two days 'rest' for the amp. i've done everything i can and am wondering whether after resetting i may need to leave it for a while i.e 'two days' to start working again?
     
  21. Rajsaww

    Rajsaww
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anything further happened? This has happened to my amp as well :(
    Its close to 5 years old, and didn't expect to replace it any time soon.
     
  22. roundhed

    roundhed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    borehamwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    have bought an onkyo trs905-pioneer have quoted around 150 pounds to repair, will have it done but it is now redundant...
     
  23. Buckster

    Buckster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2001
    Messages:
    7,013
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +363
    150 for a repair on an expensive amp like that is very good IMO - seems far cheaper than Denon etc

    you've made me now consider a 2nd hand AX10 if repair prices are in that order of magnitude

    cheers, Mark.
     
  24. roundhed

    roundhed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    borehamwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    think they said it was an ic. op amp or something, nothing major, amp still powers up etc ...it's like a small link in the chain has broken, don't think it's an expensive part to replace, gonna keep it though, love that amp lol
     
  25. Pastiesboy

    Pastiesboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My AX10 has decided to give up the ghost and is displaying the same symptoms. Can anyone tell me where I can get it fixed? I've taken it to one of Pioneers registered service centres but they didn't know where to start. If anyone has had any joy fixing this, what seems like a common fault, would you be so kind as to point me in the right direction.

    Thanks, Ryan.
     
  26. roundhed

    roundhed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    borehamwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    just google pioneer main dealers or something...any decent a.v store that sells pioneer should be abe to sort it for you. it has to be sent back to pioneer ayway. can i say 'pioneer' once more....thanks lol
     
  27. roundhed

    roundhed
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    borehamwood
    Ratings:
    +2
    btw obviously not currys, dixons or any of those retards
     

Share This Page

Loading...