1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer Service Menu

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by mr. shr, Feb 8, 2005.

  1. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi,
    I'm trying to get into the Service Menu for my 435XDE.
    But my remote does not have a DISPLAY button. I tried the above procedure using the HOME MENU button but that didn't work.

    Any ideas anyone, or am I missing something very simple here?!?!?!!?

    Also, anyone know how to get it to remember the time of day? At the moment, I have to re-enter it every time I switch on!!

    Thanks

    shr
     
  2. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    Use the button below 9 as the display button, then it should work fine.

    regards
     
  3. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Is that the one that temporarily (about 5 seconds) brings up the information about the source selected, type of signal received and time of day?
    If so, I believe I tried that too. Maybe I didn't give it a full three seconds, but I'll have another try tonight.

    Thanks
     
  4. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    erm, not sure - i've only ever pressed it when the set is in standby to get the service menu! there's a few threads with this info but sometimes its a pain to locate.
     
  5. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just had a search and still can't find anything with the actual procedure.
     
  6. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    the procedure is
    turn tv to standby,
    press the button under the 9 for 3 long seconds,
    then press left, up, left, right,
    then the on button,

    it may take a couple of attempts, it did for me first time. then scroll through using the direction keys to find hours etc. however, don't change any of the settings - you could seriously disrupt the way its set up and may never get it right again!
     
  7. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    deanym,
    I'll try it out later. In the office at the mo. Bloody work gets in the way of all my fun!!!!
     
  8. Drd

    Drd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,812
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Approaching the doghouse at great speed
    Ratings:
    +244
    Hi All,
    Just ordered my 435xde so I'll be interested to hear the outcome.Fortunately I had the afternoon off :) ,trouble is I now have to wait what will seem like an eternity .Can everyone else please stop ordering from AV sales for a few days so they can sort me out :D
    cheers all
    Ian
     
  9. meisuria

    meisuria
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ilford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey,

    Where did you purchase the XDE from? and how much? if you don't mind me asking.

    Cheers. :clap:
     
  10. meisuria

    meisuria
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ilford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry just noticed.. AV sales..

    :oops:
     
  11. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Got it.
    Thanks deanym, it got into the Service Menu.
    There are two timers it seems. One labelled Hour Meter and the other lablled MR Hour Meter. Anyone know the difference between the two?
     
  12. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    One times the DISPLAY, the other the MR.

    Thats Media Receiver BTW.

    If its the same as the 434 which I reckon it will be.

    There is also a count of how many times the display has been switched on!
     
  13. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thanks PDP-434HDE.
    Glad you cleared up what MR stands for. I was thinking it was something like Master Reset i.e. number of hours run since the last Master Reset had been performed!!!!
     
  14. Mattyboy_W

    Mattyboy_W
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Is it safe to go into the Service Menu ? I'm keen to have a look at the information but don't want to mess up any of the settings. When you're in the Service Menu is it obvious how to get back out of it ?
     
  15. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,615
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +69
    Switch it off, thats what I do.
     
  16. mr. shr

    mr. shr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    431
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I just hit the Home Menu key and then carried on using the TV as usual.
     
  17. stuman

    stuman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    627
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Brough
    Ratings:
    +50
    holy thread resurection batman!

    just seeing if anybody has got this methos to work with the new LCD??
     
  18. Mikez64

    Mikez64
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, i own an pdp-lx5090.

    Can i use the service menu to see more precisely what is being sent to the tv ?
    I am using an popcornhour attached to the hdmi port.
    Currently i can only see "1080p" on the tv .
    I want to see the frequency for starters, but also if it uses rgb 0-235 or 0-255 or 4:2:2 or 4:4:4.
    And the colorspace flag (601 or 709)
    Because this seems to differ.

    Does the service menu have this kind of information menu ?

    And lastly, what is the correct way of entering it, since i do not have an DISPLAY button.
     
  19. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,730
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +7,978
    Welcome to the forum. :)
    You can check the frequency now :smashin: Home menu > Option > HDMI Input > Signal Type > PC > press INFO on remote change back to Video afterwards.
    Also,Home menu > Option > HDMI Input > Video > this will give you a choice of Auto,4:2:2 etc just toggle through selection to check what signal the TV is being sent.
    You'll know what's NOT being sent as the picture will mess-up when choosing the wrong Video signal.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2009
  20. adspence

    adspence
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    255
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +12
    Has anyone managed getting into the Service Menu on a 504HDE? I am sure I managed it once, but no matter what I try it doesn't work.

    Standby
    i+ (the button below the 9)
    Left, Up, Left, Right
    On (though there is NO on button on the remote, I have to press a number key to get it to switch on).

    Doesn't matter where I put the 3s delay, whether while pressing i+ or between the i+ and Left etc.

    this link implies that you press the display button just after the Standby and before the "click". Well, that is just plain impossible...as there must be a microsecond between Standby being pressed and the click of everythin going off.

    Any ideas? I'd like to get the #hrs for the display before I sell it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...