1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer screen formats

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by jayzeer, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. jayzeer

    jayzeer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, silly question - I am new to the Pio 434 & my Sky+ menu is cropped at the bottom - whichever setting (zoom, wide,cinema etc) I set it to I am losing the bottom of the Sky+ menu & on-screen display. This should be standard stuff shouldnt it? could it be a problem with Sky+?
     
  2. Quinny

    Quinny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the Sky+ set to 16:9 mode or 4:3 mode? I have Sky+ connected to my Pio 434 and it works well. I think mine is set to Full mode on the Pio. I'm at work so i can't confirm yet. I will post late today or tomorrow if you can wait that long.
     
  3. jayzeer

    jayzeer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive tried it with both settings on Sky+ without joy...dont know where you mean 'full' mode on pioneer?
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    On the plasma handset, press the key which is just below the key with the i+ on it (this is itself below the 9).
    It's just above the volume key, on the right hand side of the row of 4 keys which starts with the PC key.
    This key is the 'mode' key and each press will cycle through Full, Wide, Zoom, etc.
    You need to have it set to 'Full' to display the Sky feed correctly.
     
  5. jayzeer

    jayzeer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried the mode key - all it does it slightly adjust the picture...what I need to know is what are the Sky+ picture settings & those of the Pioneer...could anyone check & let me know?
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    There are no 'settings' to speak of.
    The Sky+ output should be set at 16:9 and the plasma should be set to Full.
    That's it.
     
  7. mstodge

    mstodge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +5
    you could try the options on the pio, then picture adjust and move it up a touch.
     
  8. Andy C

    Andy C
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like the overscan is a little too much. If the Pioneer has any options to alter the vertical size of the screen you can correct it.
     
  9. CJVeggie

    CJVeggie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am having the same problem on my new 434 - the bottom of the sky+ is being cut off. The only solution I have is to press the teletext button, as this comes through normally, and scroll back to the screen - hey presto, sky+ is normal. Does anyone have apermanent fix for this?
     
  10. thebigkung

    thebigkung
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    How are you guys connecting the Sky+ system?

    I've notice your problem when playing through my old S-VHS (16:9 'ready') Video onto a numbered channel. Will have to investigate further as to what precise situations causes the problem.

    When using Scart RGB or Scart to 'S' onto Input 1 of the media box all is fine.
     
  11. CJVeggie

    CJVeggie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the scart into position 2. I will try position 1 tonight, and let you know. Thanks for your help.
     
  12. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    The 504 manual states that Input 1 must be used for a decoder.
    Input 2 or 3 for a VCR and Input 3 for a DVD player.

    Input 1 is RGB, Input 2 is S-Video, Input 3 is RGB and S-Video.
     
  13. CJVeggie

    CJVeggie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried input 1 last night, with some success. The picture came on hiding the bottom 2 inches, then flicked into normal view after 1 second. To my frustration, I woke this morning, stuck on GMTV, and the problem was back. I'm starting to get some nagging from the missus over the "amount of money you spent on that set". Should I get an engineer out or something?
    I may be going away from the point, but has anyone had any problem losing lip sync from sky+? Especially noticable on ITV. Would a better quality scart give me a better pic from sky?
     
  14. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Lip sync is a thorny old problem. Pioneers seem especially prone, I'm off to Wantage today, 75 miles to sort out just this issue. (that's why I try and sell locally) CJ, you do have sky set up right on the STB don't you? RGB and 16:9? A better scart might well help with general picture quality, it depends what you are using now. If it's not fully wired, or is the black nasty sky give you, then any 1/2 decent cable will help hugely.
     
  15. CJVeggie

    CJVeggie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks MAW, I'll look at the settings when I get home. Sorry to be a acronym ignorant, but what does STB stand for? I'm sure the scart setting is set to the video setting, so I'll change to RBG and see what happens.
     
  16. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That might well cure your problem then. RGB should be way clearer, better colours, etc. Not necessarily brighter colours, composite video (video or PAL) tends to make them garish. STB=Set top box. Ignorance is curable, not a crime!
     

Share This Page

Loading...