1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer PQ getting better!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Claus, Mar 7, 2004.

  1. Claus

    Claus
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm sure the PQ on my Pioneer 434 is getting better and better. It's now 4 months old and lately the sharpness and the black levels are much better than they used to be.
    I have no idea why...?

    C
     
  2. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Probaly because your getting past the 200 hrs bedding in time.
    My last 3 plasmas have all improved once they seem to settle down.

    only down side is the nice result goes the other way once you reach half there life cycle.
     
  3. TheBigApple

    TheBigApple
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    664
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    In my cage
    Ratings:
    +13
    Also because your eyes are adjusting gradually to the new picture
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Hello all

    Claus is spot on here - the phosphors on my 04HDE are definateley showing a big PQ improvement since new; my panel now shows just over 540 hours in the run time meter.

    I've not seen this big a shift in quality with previous generation Pioneer units or indeed from Panasonic displays.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  5. allygash

    allygash
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Joe,

    Care to tell me how u access that run time meter on the pioneer? I have a 504. Is it a black art :) Thx
     
  6. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +121
    Allygash... was just about to ask Joe the same question! Mine is a 434 but have not been able to find the run time meter.... I believe however it is not part of the service menu that we do not have yet. I think that a couple of press button sequences gives you this together with the software version and other system information.... Joe.. please help!
     
  7. Billilu

    Billilu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Joe, since you're on the boards at the moment, perhaps you could answer this before it disappears onto page 2.

    Oh, it's at the top now. That was lucky.
     
  8. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    23,805
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,470
    Hello all

    Yes its in a service mode - though one that is as yet undocumented by Pioneer UK and until I/we know what's in there possibly a tad dangerous to release for now; dont want a host of folk switching off all the controls or similar by mistake.

    As soon as we know its safe I'll let you know how to access the menu.

    Joe
     
  9. allygash

    allygash
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh come joe I wont sue u dude. I promise if u tell me how to access this secret menu & my 504 goes belly up I wont sue/hold legally accountable u or your company nor will I report u to pioneer or the politically correct police
    :laugh:

    U could pm it too me if u like, & no i wont distribute it....:nono:

    I live in Singapore so it wont spread all over blighty..

    Cheers ;)
     
  10. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    Just to throw my voice in, I have also seen a marked improvement over time with my 434. Now that I have a new screen, I'm going through the process again. The image is somehow "noisier" out of the box, and it seems to me that it's settling down already into a smoother, more film-like image. I'm looking forward to seeing it bed-in a little further.

    Incidentally, with my first screen, the settings I came up with using DVE were quite different as time went on. It might be worth a tweaking of some of the settings if you'd had the screen for a while.

    Finally Joe, don't tell me how to access the service menu. I'm far far better off not knowing!!!

    Si
     
  11. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you not see the runtime meter using the Display button on the remote (you press the display button on the remote once, then again and leave it down a bit longer, the second info screen will display - at least this happens on the 433MXE)

    could be worth a try :)

    Gary
     
  12. suzywong

    suzywong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    And perhaps we need to set up a database of "favourite" settings, coz there're so many of the d**n things, that I have tended to run ours on defaults especially when you take the DVD into account.
     

Share This Page

Loading...