1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer PDP435xde Set up issues.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by sharger, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    Hi all

    Installed my Pio 435xde today, used component for dvd and also for sky+(with JS Tech rgb to component convertor). Top quality cables used.

    Dvd picture is awesome, but the sky+ picture is a bit ropey. I am waiting for the Digital Video Essentials disk to be delivered which I hope will help me calibrate the PQ, but has anyone got any other advise to improve the picture.

    Well pleased with overall package, my first plasma and its like all my christmas's rolled into one!!!

    cheers
    Steve
     
  2. reckless

    reckless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    983
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    I just wondered why you chose to go component with both the dvd player and sky? I appreciate that component is a better connection with a dvd player that outputs component but I'm not really sure what advantage you're getting converting sky to component.

    If I'm correct, you've got both of these running into the same av socket. The problem I'd find with this is that the picture settings I use for sky+ are different to that I use for my dvd picture. For example, on my dvd picture, I tend to switch all the enhancements off whereas my sky+ on the lower bitrate channels looks better (in my opinion) with mid/low settings on enhancement.

    This would mean that I'd be changing settings all the time or, at the very least, setting "user" and another setting and changing between them all the time. Would you not have been better off simply going sky box via RGB to AV1?

    Should say that I've not seen sky converted to component so have no idea if this is better or not.

    If it's just picture settings you're having trouble with, the usual advice given on the forums is to lower the contrast and brightness while the set is running in. Personally, I also find the colour way, way too high for my liking. Again though, I need different colour level setting on my dvd than my sky+.

    Hope this helps and that you enjoy your screen.
     
  3. rajvirdee

    rajvirdee
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 435 connected to sky+ with rgb scart and have no issues with the pq at all. I haven't even messed around with the settings much, other than turning the colour down.

    Please ensure both the pio and the sky box are set to RGB mind.

    Rgds

    Raj
     
  4. jayk

    jayk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    dvd settings through hdmi
    all pro adjust settings to off except
    color temp mid
    dre mid
    contrast 28
    brightness 7
    colour -5
    tint 2
    sharpness -3

    sky/dvdr through rgb scart
    all pro adjust settings to off except
    colour temp mid
    dre mid
    contrast 28
    brightness 5
    colour -8
    tint 0
    sharpness -3
    using pal dve disc
     
  5. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    Thanks for your replies. The reason I converted the Sky+ to component was to enable me to use the amplifier to switch both video and audio signal as follows:

    Denon 2900 DVD Component to Denon 3802 amp.

    Sky+ to JS Tech RGB to Component convertor using QED Sqart AV41.

    JS Tech RGB to Component convertor Component to amp.

    Amp component to Plasma media box.

    All component cables are top quality made by Mark Grant.

    I'm waiting for the Digital Video Essential disk to arrive (posted on 31/12/04 from Blah.com and still waiting!!!!!) to do some more detailed calibration.

    It is only the Sky that I'm having difficulty with, mainly the picture looking really grainy and dull.

    If anyone has any more settings to suggest I would apprieciate it. :lease:

    cheers

    Steve
     
  6. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    Still playing about..... Football on Sky Sports as well as cricket is absolute :censored: ......... Come on guys any ideas, or I'm just gonna have to shell out some of my hard earned on getting an expert in. Phoned Sevenoaks Sound and Vision who quoted me £50.00 pound an hour and that inclduded travel time!!!!

    Heeeeeeeellllp :lease:
     
  7. jayk

    jayk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    football or cricket will never look great.....theyre both crap games anyway so dont worry.Make sure all digital filters etc are off
     
  8. cucuz

    cucuz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I think Gordon at http://www.convergent-av.co.uk/ is the man you need . I also seem to remember someone posting ( I think it was Joe at TMF ) about some software specifically for the XDE range of Pioneers that removes a geat deal of digital noise ( again something to speak to Gordon about ) .
     
  9. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +646
    I really don't like the image the Pioneer gives with Sky.
    I was all set to buy an MXE1 but ended up with a PW6, just because it seemed to handle Sky far better and this is used as a TV.

    And now with the Sky HD and hdcp issues I would like to change to an XDE but worried I will hate the picture on Sky, I watch loads of sport and find the pictue stunning on the Panasonic.

    What exactly is wrong with the picture on sports for you? the thing I found with the Pioneer (on sports) was there seemed to be more processing going on that you couldn't turn off, the image would smear alot and the colours were over saturated. Obviously the last one you could rectify and that also seemd to help the smearing a bit.
     
  10. danny daniell

    danny daniell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,400
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +62
    Paul Miller recently reviewed the XDE for AVTech mag,here are his recommended settings:

    Picture >AV Selection >Standard
    >Contrast >40
    >Brightness >0
    >Sharpness >0
    Pro Adjust >Colur Temp >Mid-Low
    >Pure Cinema >Off (TV)/ Adv (DVD)
    >DNR/CTI/DRE >Off

    Dan :)
     
  11. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    Got the DVE disk through today, had a fiddle and I'm getting nowhere!!!

    Does anyone know any professional calibration experts in the Kent area who could do a set up for me at a reasonable price?

    cheers

    Steve
     
  12. scrowe

    scrowe
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +205
    Sharger,

    Best advice I can give is don't panic. I got a 505XDE before Xmas, my first Plasma.

    DVD via component was fantastic from the get-go, but Sky Digital via RGB was not so great, worse that the 46" Rear projection picture I'd had before.

    However, the dealer had pre-warned me on purchase that he'd had one at home and he said he was unsure about the PQ on SKy but after running it in for a couple of weeks it came good.

    And he was right, after confirming via a bit of research on this forum that Plasmas need a good 100-200 hours run-in, I was just patient.

    The picture via Sky is now very good, and I am 100% satisfied. I don't watch Cricket but football is just never going to be great on this set. It's actually fine for most picture angles but when you get a pitch-wide camera the players just turn into small pixel-blurs. The other thing that really looks crap is when Sky combine pictures with graphics, ie. the pre-game lineup that shows players faces in their positions.

    I would also try Sky via RGB scart and compare to your compinent converter just in case that is causing any issues.
     
  13. scrowe

    scrowe
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +205
    Just to clarify, there's no point calling in a calibration expert until it's done is 100-200 hours run-in anyway. I'm guessing it would be a waste of time and money, and any calibration experts would hopefully wait until that period had expired before agreeing to come and have a look.
     
  14. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    H Scrowe

    Thanks for the advise. When you say run in would you recommend leaving the screen on permenantly or would this cause damage with overheating etc?

    cheers

    Steve
     
  15. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    Hi Scrowe

    When you say run in would you advise leaving the screen on 24/7 or will this cause damage?

    cheers
     
  16. sharger

    sharger
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +191
    H Scrowe

    Thanks for the advise. When you say run in would you recommend leaving the screen on permenantly or would this cause damage with overheating etc?

    cheers

    Steve
     
  17. scrowe

    scrowe
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +205
    Perhaps do a search of this forum for ways of doing this.

    Personally I just watched the TV ordinarily, the usual 3-4 hours a night. My TV is normally on all the time I am in as background, even when I do other things. I perosnally wouldn't have been comfortable leaving it on all night or whilst I was at work.

    However, you could possibly make use of it's power-off function, and let it run in for at least a couple of hours every night.
     
  18. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Scrowe

    Do you know how to access the srvice menu on oyur 505XDE, I bought one 5 weeks ago and want to see how many hours I have used it for so far?
     
  19. scrowe

    scrowe
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +205
    No, sorry. However, I'm sure I've seen a couple of posts saying it is the same as previous Pioneer models, try a search on Pioneer Service Menu
     
  20. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Thanks Scrowe. I have tried the method for the 434 which other 435 owners say works for theirs (505 should be same) but to no avail, I must be doing something wrong.
     
  21. scrowe

    scrowe
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Brighton
    Ratings:
    +205
    Actually you piqued my curiosity and I tried it.

    You need to put the panel and media box in Standby

    On the remote :-

    Press 'Channel Info' i+ button next to '0' and wait a few seconds

    Press 'Left' 'Up' 'Left' 'Right' and then the orange standby/power button

    You should then be in the Service menu, although it took me 3 attempts

    Up and Down scrolls pages and you will then see the hours

    Mines at 166H 20M

    Turning back into standby and on again gets you back to normal

    Use at your own risk, obviously
     
  22. CharlieR

    CharlieR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +1
    I tried this and didn't get any further than the first button as it switched the Receiver and Screen on :confused:
     
  23. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Scrowe
    Yeah thats the method I have tried but just can't seem to get it to work. Scrowe have you got a 505XDE? may be it is different for the 50 inch (shouldn't be) is there anybody out there that has managed to get this to work on a 505XDE? :lease:
     
  24. jayk

    jayk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    works on my 435xde so will work on 50" model as they both use the same media box,panel size has nothing to do with it .Its simply down to the media box,xde,fde etc both 43 and 50 xde use same media box so it should work.Took a few attempts but if you press channel info button and then wait about 3-4 secs you should hear a clicking type noise from media box then perform the rest of the procedure and you should be into service mode
     
  25. dave0523

    dave0523
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +1
    How close are you to the screen when you are watching the footy?
     
  26. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Thanks will give that a go.
     
  27. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Jayk

    Thanks Dude, got it ot work at last :)
    Power on 200
    Panel 319H 10m
    MR 318h 21m.

    Any idea what Panel PD and Panel SD means aslo MR NG?
    Once again cheers dude
     
  28. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Are you saying that the info button switched the Panel and media box on?
     
  29. bingle

    bingle
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does accessing this menu void the warrenty in any way?

    I took delivery last week of an XDE. Very impressed, though one or two tiny problems:

    Is it me or does the time and date have to be re-entered every time you turn the box off by the front power button? Obviously it can be left on standby, but I find this very strange for a £3000 piece of gear.

    I've been trying to get my Sky+ remote working- is it possible? Anyone have working codes they are willing to share? :)
     
  30. cashlessbond

    cashlessbond
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,180
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Epsom, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +45
    Mine does the same but that's because I haven't got it connected to an aerial. Think the Media box needs to be connected to a standard aerial to keep the clock correct. Have you got yours connected to Sky? if so then that's probably why you have to keep resetting your clock. I run my sound through my amp and use a Sony 3100 programmable remote commander for all my system so don't use the sky remote, remote eats the batteries though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...