1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer PDP435 FDETE Sony DVD RDR GX3 Component Leads

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by deltatango301, Sep 22, 2005.

  1. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All

    Need help got my Component leads for my DVD to Pioneer Box
    All plugged in also got audio leads and plugged them in.....

    Here's the set up

    Input 1 RGB 625i for Sat Cannot select Component Mode
    Input 2 No picture but can select Component Mode
    Input 3 RGB 625i DVD Runs on this but cannot select Compoment Mode
    Input 4 No Picture and cannot select any Input Mode

    I would have thought when I checked the input on screen I should have
    on Input 3 the Component Mode running but cannot select it
    I did leave the Din Plug in would this effect it ?

    Any help would be greatly received
    Cracking Plasma I mean Great beautiful Magic etc etc

    Terry
     
  2. fredy

    fredy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i have a hx900 sony dvd recorder with hard disk. I was have the same problem. The solution is: RGB is not compatible with component. You must be select in the scart any signal but not rgb if you want to lead components in the recorder. I have a satelite receiver of canal+ with rgb signal, when i try to connect recorder to a projector via component out, the image was black, but if i turn off the satellite the image was fine.... Or you must be select video (cvbs) or svideo in the out/input of scart, but not rgb......
     
  3. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I really mean how do I change the Input 2 to accept the DVD
    then it will be Component cannot seem to follow the manual to do this
    it was all installed by J Lewis will see if I get a reply here before going
    back to installer

    Thanks Terry
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Input 1 = RGB/composite Input 2 = s-video/comosite/component Input 3 = RGB/composite/HDMI, you need to connect your gear to the appropriate inputs, that's all. Sky to scart 1 and enable rgb both ends, DVD to component input 2 and enable component both ends. Some of the menu features ar not available on the FDE, so it looks as if it's not working correctly. It is, it's fine. But do you mean to say your 'installer' didn't do this? Seems exraordinary to leave kit not working, unless it's U/S or not suitable.
     
  5. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    They installed it so it was working on scart din plug OK but I went out after
    to buy some component leads as I had read on here that if I installed
    them my DVD's would play back a little better res so I installed them
    but could not get the component feature to come on ??

    Terry
     
  6. deltatango301

    deltatango301
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now changed had to put my DVD settings all too video for the three channels
    could not use my audio leads so had to move one scart from input 3 to 2 to
    get sound on DVD's

    Terry
     
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    That's how it's done yes. I forgot to mention that, as I never bother with DVD audio connections to the screen, it's always digital to an amp for surround sound for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...