PIONEER PDP 504 HDE - Some questions

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by MJeeves, Jun 11, 2004.

  1. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Hi,

    I'm getting into plasmas and had some general questions before buying.

    The plasma that I'm considering is the new PIONEER PDP 504 HDE, for which I have seen some very good reviews.

    Firstly, who has this Pioneer model and would like to give me some comments on the plasma and some suggestions on how to get the very best out of it?

    Secondly, are plasma sets affected by magnetic fields (i.e. close-by loudspeakers etc) in the same way that conventional TV sets are? (I.e. will the picture and sound be affected by the plasma being too close to my big (non-shielded) Proac loudspeakers?

    Thirdly, I currently have the OLD top-of-the-line Toshiba DVD player (I think it's the SD900E or something?). What would be the best way to connect it up? I plan on eventually getting a HDMI or DVI Progressive Scan capable player.

    Lastly, any quirks or advice you could offer a home cinema buff who is about to jump into the plasma pool? I.e. warranties, care, placement etc etc.

    Thank you all for your time. Your feedback and replies will be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Martin.
     
  2. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    I have :hiya:

    See the links in my thread for my set-up.

    Magnetic fields do not affect plasmas as they do CRTs.

    Not sure if your Tosh DVD is HDMI/DVI compliant - I'll let someone else answer that.
    Edit: I misread the post regarding your DVD. I guess the best way is probably going to be component but you will need to experiment to find the best PQ.

    Forgot to say, do a search on this model - there are tons of threads on it regarding set-up, configuration, features, etc.
    Especially from around November last year... :D
     
  3. Eagerbeaver

    Eagerbeaver
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not wishing to hijack the thread but what do you use the PC for with the 504 and what resolution/refresh rate do you have it set up at to give the best with the 504.
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    What else?
    50" porn! :D
    (Only joking love if you're reading this...)

    Actually I've only used it a few times - I can't get on with it very well.
    I'm used to looking at a screen very close when typing/surfing, etc.
    It's also a hassle as I'm running Win ME so I have to change the keyboard and mouse over (it's in a different room), change the resolution/refresh (which means I lose the image on the monitor) and then reboot.

    The resolution/refresh rates are in the manual - can't remember what they are exactly but there are a few different settings.
     
  5. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    I connect my Tosh SD900 to my 504HDE via component (interlaced for both PAL and NTSC) and it is absolutely stunning.
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Isn't everything connected to the 504? :D
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Sure is. I love it :smashin:
     
  8. alancolledge

    alancolledge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Middle England
    Ratings:
    +5
    blah, blah extra seven inches blah blah...... :boring:

    I tried a spare computer on mine but to be honest couldn't get used to the widescreen'ness of the picture; icons stretched etc. Computer screens are square and I guess that causes a problem to me.

    I did watch a WM9 trailer of Terminator 2 on it though....which was nice ;)
     
  9. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Did you not use Powerstrip to match the resolution. Would have looked a bit different then :D
     
  10. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    What's Powerstrip and how does it work exactly?
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm

    Basically, it allows you to set custom resolutions and timings to match the native resolution/timing requirements of your display device.

    In other words, why run Windows at 1024x768 on a 1280x768 display when you can match the resolution and display it at 1280x768?? :D
     
  12. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Thanks for the link.

    I take it then that you can't do this with the graphic card settings?
     
  13. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +338
    Most graphic card drivers only support fairly standard (4:3) resolutions. That's where PS comes in by allowing you to set custom resolutions which get written to the registry (or something like that) so they are then available even without PS. Assuming the graphioc card can handle those resolutions. Which is why it only works with certain cards.

    I think you will find most, if not all, HCPC users use PS.
     
  14. marcosscriven

    marcosscriven
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi guys

    Saw this thread after searching for my new plasma: Pioneer PDP504HDE

    I've read through tons of links from Google and on here directly, and STILL have no luck :(

    I've just got an HDMI<->DVI cable and plugged it into my Mac Powerbook DVI out. It looks quite clear, in that the edges are more well formed, but the picture is squashed.

    I've also tried my PC which has a DVI out on its Radon 8500 card. That's even less successful - blank screen!


    I've heard of displayConfigX and switchResX for the Mac, and Powerstrip for the PC, but not had any luck with those either. No idea what 'front porch' settings or any of the other obscure ones are, and I don't want to fry my monitor.

    With all this in mind, I'd like to enumerate my questions, just so none are missed - as you seem such a helpful bunch :)

    1) Is it possible, at least in theory, to get a 1-1 pixel mapping at the native res of 1280x768 from a PC or Mac to the Pioneer PDP504HDE? How does one verify it if so?

    2) If so, should this be through the HDMI input, or on the DVI connector on the screen itself? I tried it out, and there was a very distorted image, so I don't think that's right

    3) In the case of my PC, I can't get any kind of output - yet it works fine with my Eizo L685 through the DVI port. What can I do about this? With the Radeon 8500 not work at all?

    4) Any other help or guidance?

    Thanks

    Marcos
     
  15. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Have you tried connecting directly to the PC input on the front of the Media Box?
    Are you using your PC as an HTPC?
    If not, the PC input should be adequate.
     
  16. Diapason

    Diapason
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +7
    Marcos,

    I was under the impression that the 504 (like the 434) will only accept 480p, 576p, 720p or 1080i via the HDMI input. I've just got a Yamakawa which has custom resolutions available, but I haven't yet had the chance to play with them. Nonetheless, I was under the impression that 1-1 pixel mapping was impossible via the HDMI input for this reason.

    As regards using the DVI connector on the screen itself, that's pretty much impossible also, since it's not "regular" DVI, but some Pioneer-modified concoction.

    Si
     
  17. marcosscriven

    marcosscriven
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi Brogan

    Yes - I already tried the connector at the front, and that works perfectly, but is a little fuzzy. I wan't the pin sharp that DVI should bring!

    Also - yes - I want to use the PC as an HTPC.

    Marcos
     
  18. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Guess you were all waiting for me. The 504, being a 'consumer orientated diplay/TV, is just not set up for techie geeks to mess around with. 1:1 mapping via DVI/HDMI is impossible, the input is incapable of accepting the native res of the panel. You have to go via VGA on the front. Shame the plug is on the front, but nothing much wrong with VGA for a PC picture, as long as you can make 1280/768 happen from your graphics card. Many modern cards have this listed, it's pretty usual these days. 1000 LCD panels are this res too. There is still a small element of stretching, the pixels are not quite square, but obviously it's around 10%, which is not likely to bother you too much. The lack of sharpness on VGA is a setup thing. You need to line up the pixels on the plasma with the image being sent by VGA, with the horizontal and vertical image shift. You will see pretty clearly when it's right, though a good test pattern would help. If you want to get serious with a PC, you should have the MX1 panel, not the TV. You just make the best of it if your choice is already made.
     
  19. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Nothing like blowing your own... :p ;)

    But to back up what you posted, I find the VGA image (1280 x 768) more than adequate since I upgraded my graphics card to an ATI Radeon 9600.
    It is very sharp with no bleeding or fuzziness.

    The only thing I can't get working is video - either direct from DVD or even small WMA/MPEG files.
    I wonder if it's because my VGA cable is 10 metres long and the signal is just attenuating?
    Or maybe it's a bandwidth problem.
    Anyone know?
     
  20. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Brogan, this may be a windows issue. Does it simply not work, or is it useless quality? When you connect the PC, or is it a laptop, do you have another monitor connected? Windows will only display 'overlay' video on it's primary monitor. Sometimes you get a helpful error message when you get it wrong, along the lines of 'overlay failed' but don't count on it.
     
  21. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Ahhh, that's probably the reason then.
    My TFT is my 'main' monitor connected via DVI and the plasma is connected via VGA.
    The Display Properties does have them listed as "1. (Multiple Monitors) on RADEON 9600 series" but perhaps Windows does class the DVI port as the primary?
    I don't use the Secondary Monitor setting or the extended desktop feature.
    If I playback video, I can see it on the TFT but not on the plasma - the Media Player window is just black.
    To get video on the plasma then, will I have to just switch off the TFT or physically disconnect it (or worse, uninstall it)?
     
  22. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    No, you only need to tick the box in display properties to make the plasma the primary monitor. Display 1 or 2 can be the primary, connection method is unimportant.
     
  23. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +482
    Thanks for that MAW.
    What I had to do was disable the TFT display in the ATI Control Panel and it's all working. :smashin:
    It's a bit misleading as you have to click on the Monitor (plasma) which then turns it red but this means it is the only device, not that it's not working. :confused:
    It's not a very intuitive bit of software but it works.
    The actual display properties you refer to are greyed out and unavailable - proabably as a result of installing the ATI software.
     
  24. ancientgeek

    ancientgeek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Marcos

    My Powerbook works correctly with the DVI input of my 433 (not squashed or stretched) but my Windows XP machine can't get it right - I presume I'd need Powerstrip.

    This is something that changed with a recent version of Mac OS X. Make sure you are up to date (10.3.4). I'm not sure about HDMI, but in principle it could work the same way as DVI.
     
  25. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    This is not the issue, certainly you can send 1280/720 via HDMI, and with the correct software, get an undisorted picture. Well nearly... but it's not 1:1 pixel mapping, the screen is scaling the picture vertically. That's why the vga connection is needed. It's better via native res VGA than scaled DVI
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice