Pioneer Kuro checking for new software and channels?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Ireland, Mar 8, 2018.

  1. Ireland

    Ireland
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'd like a way to stop this happening every day. Anyone know how to stop this?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    Have you had a look through the set's menu?
    What are you using as a signal source?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2018
  3. Ireland

    Ireland
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    The first thing I tried. Surely the option must be in the menu somewhere, but I cannot locate it :-(
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    What are you using as a signal source?
    What's the model no of your Kuro?
     
  5. Ireland

    Ireland
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    PDP-LX5090. Apple TV and PS3.
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    Read page 43 of your user manual. “Using Software Update”
    The manual is easily found with a Google search if you don't have it.
     
  7. Ireland

    Ireland
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for the heads up. That setting seems to be greyed-out and the menu reads: “Current settings do not allow selection and adjustment”.
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,373
    It may be greyed out if you’re not on the DTV source...make sure you’re not on an AV input when you try to access it.
     
  9. Ireland

    Ireland
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    You wouldn’t happen to know how I get on the DTV source? I tried channel 1, for example, to no luck. I’ve no channel on 1.
     
  10. invisiblekid

    invisiblekid
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,516
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,419
    3rd button from the top right corner.

    That will get you to the digital TV section. If you have never used the DTV you will need to set it up. The I assume the software update will be available.

    Never used it myself so cannot say for sure if this will help
     
  11. Ireland

    Ireland
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Unsure what button you are referring to, but I found a TV/DTV button near the middle of the remote and was able to I believe now turn off auto software update. Time will tell, but this looks promising. Thanks everyone for your help. Esp. JayCee
     
  12. invisiblekid

    invisiblekid
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,516
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,419
    On an LX5090? Dunno then, but that was where my button was.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice