Pioneer KRP-A Owners Thread - Part 3

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Bumtious, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bumtious

    Bumtious
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Prestwich Manchester
    Ratings:
    +7,650
    The launch of these sets is approaching and there is a lot of speculation, some correct some not.

    This initial post will appear here and the Pioneer settings and information sticky thread which is at the top of the plasma forum page. That is what will be updated with the settings and the correct information.

    The menus are different on these sets, so it now time for their own thread.

    The KRP/A is the media box model
    The KRP/M is the monitor model. This is likely (hopefully) do be very different in function to the KRP/A and LX models.

    PRICES HAVE NOT BEEN SET YET and anything published is only what was intially banded about at the dealer and press launch. The 5090/6090 final pricing was higher than the figures at the launch.

    It is widely expected that there will be a £3-£400 difference between a LX and a KRP/A but this is speculative and may well change.

    These sets will be not be available from all dealers so it may be worth checking with Pioneer that the dealer you wish to purchase from is an authorised one, otherwise you could end up with a grey import.

    Let's clear things up re the onboard Tuners.

    SATELLITE
    The KRP/A has a HD satellite tuner, it will pick up FTA (free to air) broadcasts that are the correct format from the satellite that your dish is lined up to.

    That means that pointing at Astra the set can pick up the "Freesat broadcasts" which are actually the same as SKY's unencrypted FTA broadcasts.

    The thing that differentialted the 2 services are the EPG (Electronic program guide) and the red button interactive and teletext services.

    Its the chips needed to decode the EPG (which actually comes from another satallite) that the KRP's do not have.

    TERRESTRIAL
    The HD tuner is a DVB-T tuner, it has litterally just been decided that the standard that will be employed in the UK is to be DVB-T2, and even now the final specs are still to be decided.

    Quite simply DVB-T is fine for "mainland Europe" but not here wher HD Freeview will be DVB-T2.

    This simply means that SD Freeview will work, but not HD Freeview.

    Here is the PIONEER KRP LINK with some current info.

    Here are 2 from the dealer launch

    KRP 500/600A

    KRP 500/600M

    I will add to this over the next few days.

    B

    AVForums Exclusive review of the KRP500A from September - click
     
  2. Julie

    Julie
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +706
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  3. jezclayton

    jezclayton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    With the thread having now entered Part 3 phase, how about a summary of key facts/recommendations to date? Any volunteers?

    Whilst writing, has anyone received feedback from Pioneer as to the likelihood of a firmware update for the EPG? I actually quite like the calming presentation but as any owner knows it could be so much better in use.
     
  4. haikira

    haikira
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks to meme68 and moolers, for the advice on where to pick up one over here. What are Richersounds and Lyric like for delivery? Because i'm going to be relying on it.


    My mind has almost been completely put to rest over BI and input lag. Signs point to me taking the plunge tomorrow. :cool:
     
  5. PrinceOfEgypt

    PrinceOfEgypt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    Lame question guys, but i have my PS3 connecred to HDMI 4...
    I cannot seem to get a picture from the PS3...There are some weird lines and it says 720x480??? :confused:
    Any ideas on how to resolve this please!??
     
  6. jason t

    jason t
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,709
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    i cant believe we are on thread 3 already :thumbsup:
     
  7. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Yes... some advice on what to connect to what input what be good.

    I have:

    BluRay (Pioneer LX70A) at 1080p/24 - I guess HDMI input 1 ???

    HD-DVD and SD-DVD (Toshiba XE1) at 1080p/24 - I guess HDMI input 2 ???

    SKY-HD - ???

    VHS - ???

    All in PURE mode as mentioned in the AVForums review??? :confused:

    tHANKS! :thumbsup:
     
  8. Costas

    Costas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Ratings:
    +126
    Suggested that too in both parts 1 and 2.... So many new owners / members so many same queries / questions asked again and again and again...impossible for anyone new to read all these pages. Ok, we cannot avoid everything but many items can be classified as FAQ and listed at the the top of the section!
     
  9. Kev12

    Kev12
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,244
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +454
    Press the standby button on the PS3 and keep your finger on it for about 5 seconds. This will re-set and you can go through the res settings to get it to do 1080p.
     
  10. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi MJeeves. :)
    XE1/70A Input 1 and 3 :smashin: SKY Input 4. (Input 2 is Component/Scart)
    Some settings here.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  11. MJeeves

    MJeeves
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2001
    Messages:
    4,055
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Crayford
    Ratings:
    +224
    Thanks mate.. As always! :thumbsup::smashin:
     
  12. mitchellsx

    mitchellsx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +7
    Dunno if any1 else is having this problem, while watching sky SD the picture seems to be shake a little bit on certain scenes. When i press the Tv guide on the sky remote the text seems to shake slightly. ANy ideas?

    Thanks
     
  13. Puccainbkk

    Puccainbkk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi all from Thailand

    My Boyfriend and I just got KRP 500a a bit different function here coz we have user mode not the pure mode but I think as the same I love the picture quality,really amazing: eek:

    I have not tried BD set up yet but thank you for all the information and all of people here to share and support detail of KRP

    I have a question. I connect my old sd dvd 969 elite 59avi not sure in UK what is version in UK .. ?
    I connect via HDMI to media box and upscale to 1080i I can only get a picture on the screen but i could not get sound. Can anyone help me? :lease:
    Also, when I play sd dvd 1.85:1 1.75:1,it is not full screen, even though information says so, it still has the black bar. I think I should get a full screen picture. Anyone can explain or help me? Did I set up something wrong? :rolleyes::rolleyes::rolleyes:

    When I watch SD cable we dont have HD cable yet but it is full screen I love it and the picture is not funny at all as I had 50ps550 42px7 42py800 and lcdtv 46a650( 656 uk version .)

    Thank You
    Tony from Thailand
     
  14. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Set to Drive mode 2? :)
     
  15. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Hi Puccainbkk. :)
    Do you have speakers connected to the plasma or are you using an amp or soundsystem?
    The FULL ratio (screen size button) setting will make 1.85:1 movies fill the whole screen but if your using Dot by Dot ratio there will be a thin bar top and bottom as your seeing the picture in it's proper form......no over scan.
    All the best.
     
  16. mitchellsx

    mitchellsx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +7
    Having the orbiter on,does this decrease the image quality? im using sky sd and ps3?

    Thanks
     
  17. Puccainbkk

    Puccainbkk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thank you Kingfats for your quick reply!

    Now,I understand that why I think set up to dot by dot that why I got black bar
    I don't use any amp or sound system with PDP set coz I want to use PDP speaker .
    I directly connect HDMI to Media box and and I try to find out what should I set up on PDP or my sd dvd Player to have sound ... any suggest ?

    Thank you
    Tony
     
  18. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    It moves the picture around ever so slightly all the time,some say they can see the affect others say they can't.
    Maybe useful for long runs on gaming otherwsie no need for it.
    All the best. :smashin:
     
  19. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Ok your using the attached TV speakers :smashin: then audio "should" be sent from the player over HDMI.Check players audio settings see if there's anything you can correct or change.
    Also,what HDMI Input is the player connected to?
     
  20. Moolers

    Moolers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    940
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +191
    I got free delivery from Richersounds.:)
     
  21. mitchellsx

    mitchellsx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +7
    Any ideas how I can connect a Sky HD box via optical and a ps3 via optical to my dav is10? it only has 1 optical port can I get a spliter?

    Thanks
     
  22. kingfats

    kingfats
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,741
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Yes get a splitter :smashin: quite cheap as well.
    All the best.
     
  23. bladedripper

    bladedripper
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +1,529
    Maplins do them.:smashin:
     
  24. meme68

    meme68
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +18
    Free delivery from Lyric Hifi also..but then again i dont live too far from them.Im still waiting on my 500M but they said that there was a shortage of panels at present and would be approx.2-3weeks before a delivery.Im expecting it next week. :D
    Good luck! :smashin:
     
  25. dnandrews

    dnandrews
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Horsham, UK
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hi

    Has anyone used the DisplayPort cables from Wire World on their KRP-500/600A?

    Do they (or are they likely to) offer any noticable difference in image quality? Especially over short lengths like 3M?

    David
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
  26. Abondi

    Abondi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a question regarding the KRP-600A and multiple satellites.

    When I scan the first satellite on Diseqc1 I get all channels from Astra1 and they work as they should.
    Now I scan Astra3 on Diseqc3 and again those channels on Astra3 work, but when I switch back to one of the channels on Astra1 I get an image for about 2 seconds and after that the error "no signal".

    Does anyone have a setup with multiple satellites and controlled with Diseqc who got it to work?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
  27. Steve N

    Steve N
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10,947
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +2,390
    Wireworld are a highly respected company but tend to be expensive.

    I checked out their version of the Displayport cable. It was fine but didn't click into place like the Pioneer one does.
    I decided to make do with my 3m Pioneer one for a while.

    I then saw this post on the Part Two thread:

    I ordered the 5 metre one and it arrived on Tuesday.
    It does have the 'click in' type of connectors like the Pioneer version too.

    I have to say it works great.
    I can see absolutely no difference to the Pioneer in regards to performance.
    AND - At around 80% cheaper than Wireworld or Pioneer :smashin:
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2009
  28. dnandrews

    dnandrews
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    182
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Horsham, UK
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks for the info Steve, much appreciated.

    I will need a longer cable at some point so I'll check out your link.

    David
     
  29. bam-bam

    bam-bam
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi
    Discovered the dot by dot mode/option last night when ploughing thro the menu (looking for something completely different!) - could someone help me understand when to use it and what the benefits are? I have an upscaling DVD player attached via HDMI 1 at the mo.

    I remember reading about it before but can't find the posts now.

    Cheers
     
  30. haikira

    haikira
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bought the 500A from Lyric today, along with a new sound setup. Now i play the waiting game.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...