Pioneer GB100 and E4

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Hodman, Oct 18, 2005.

  1. Hodman

    Hodman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've been trying to watch E4 but every time I tune onto the channel, my Pioneer GB100 stb automatically goes on standby.

    It's now 8:30pm and I've been trying since 8:00pm!

    All the other channels are fine.
    whats going on???
     
  2. troutmask

    troutmask
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Me too! Since I tried to watch 6 feet under at 10 pm. Tried re-connecting all the cables, but still no change. Though it might be a faulty box till I saw this post. Guess it might be just a temporary problem. In the meantime, thank God for E4+1!
     
  3. Hodman

    Hodman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +2
  4. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,025
    ...and it's not just Pioneer. I'm experiencing similar problems with my (otherwise 100% reliable) Humax PVR and a certain other forum has many similar reports of other boxes and PVRs being scr€wed up since the changes.
     
  5. Zebadee69

    Zebadee69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,597
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Devon
    Ratings:
    +33
    What have they done? My E4's fine now but rescanning has made my Pioneer & Digifusion drop from 80+ channels to 55 channels, re-scanned on the Pioneer and it's back to 80+ channels but the Digifusion hasn't increased. Although the Pionner has all channels not all show, it normally says 'Service unavailable'. Channels effected seem to be Channel five, QVC, Bid-up, ABC1, Pice Drop.

    What's going on????????????????
     
  6. troutmask

    troutmask
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm - I'm wondering whether to risk a rescan ..... why can't they publicise these changes properly, and get them right? :thumbsdow
     
  7. father alice

    father alice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just checked my box - was fine, then pressed the red button to see the retune message (I had already rescanned yesterday evening). Sine then it crashes each time I access ch 14 :mad: - I guess it is best not to use the interactive functions on 14 in the short term, if you haven't already done so!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...