Pioneer Freeview Box problem

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by KelvinHT, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. KelvinHT

    KelvinHT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a Pioneer Freeview box, every time I select BBC1 it takes ages for the picture & sound to come up, it the same for ITV2. Also BBC1 is always breaking up, all other channels are fine.

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. JefUK

    JefUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    Pioneer have acknowledged there is a problem with the box. They have already developed a fix and this will be broadcast from 10:00 on 9 July. Make sure the box is set to auto-update.

    I think Pioneer should be congratulated on the speed that they have fixed this problem. If only Nokia were anywhere near as good and quick!
     
  3. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Yep i'm getting the same problem on my Pioneer box too.

    What channel is the update on ??
     
  4. Barzo

    Barzo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,659
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +410

    Yes, indeed. I had the same message also. I think you may need to register postal details with them, however. I had to after I gave them the query. I suspect this is so that they can work out whether the problem is nationwide, or only related to certain transmitters. All in all, excellent customer service!
     
  5. JH4

    JH4
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,308
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +222
    Yep Mine sometimes won't pick up Beeb1 from the Rowridge transmitter on the IOW.
    Let's hope tomorrow's update will fix it..
     
  6. JefUK

    JefUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +53
    cosmic023

    The firmware update is carried on a special engineering channel on Multiplex 1 (BBC). If the Pioneer is set to "auto-update" there is no need to do anything. If the Pioneer is set at the default update time the download will be 03:30 on Saturday 10 July.
     
  7. Daftboy

    Daftboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Not sure if it's the same problem, but my Goodmans GBD2 takes forever to show ITV1.

    Does anyone if this is a firmware bug?
     
  8. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Cheers JefUK for the tip, it's just that i leave mine in manual mode. (Tends to decide to update when i'm doing a timer recording !! :mad: )

    But when i asked it to look for updates manually, it found an update and loaded it.

    All seems to be ok now, is this the same update you said in your post ??

    From what the update states, it takes care of a problem with BBC1 and ITV2.
     
  9. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    746
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you do a manual update the box on the right of the screen say's the update is to fix the BBC and ITV1 problems ;) Well done Pioneer,1 week from emailing the problem is fixed!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...