pioneer dvs5 ntsc to pal60

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by filmman, Jun 14, 2003.

  1. filmman

    filmman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +4
    hi
    i have a techtronics e-mod dvs5 and i was told it would output pal60 from ntsc discs,ihave checked the techtronics site but i can find no info.there is no switch on the back,so how do you get pal60 output?
     
  2. ferris57

    ferris57
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would guess just leave it set to pal in the setup menu?
     
  3. filmman

    filmman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +4
    hi ferris57
    i cannot find any menu for altering to pal60 output ,is it a hidden menu?
     
  4. ferris57

    ferris57
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I wouldn't think so. What options are in the setup menu?

    Is there not a pal/ntsc/auto option in the video or display section of the setup menu?
     
  5. ferris57

    ferris57
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Oh and was it bought from techtronics or was it only the mod that was bought from techtronics? seemingly the diy mod or upgrade fitted by them alone doesn't allow pal60.
     
  6. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know with the later Pioneer models you press and hold skip fwd and skip rev on the front of the machine, not the remote, at the same time. With the buttons held, turn the player on and keep them held down. The player will do it's thing and it should either read Pal, NTSC or auto on the display. If you want it to output Pal 60, just repeat this process until it says Pal in the display.
    I know for a fact that this works on a Pioneer 525, 444 and 350 but whether it works or not on your model is something you'll have to try mate...
     
  7. filmman

    filmman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    237
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +4
    hi
    thanks to you all for the feedback,it looks like the player has been modded by techtronics but not supplied by them,hence no pal60 output(as claimed by seller).no good to me as my tv will not take pure ntsc so looks like player will be up for sale.
    thanks.
     
  8. shoestring25

    shoestring25
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    3,338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    essex
    Ratings:
    +209
    just switch it to pal if it outputs a picture from a region1 ntsc disc while switched to pal it is diplaying a pal 60 picture. it should have this described in the instruction manual

    cheers
     
  9. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :confused: :rolleyes:

    The guy was actually asking HOW to switc it to Pal...if he new how to do it, do you not think he would...?:rolleyes:
     

Share This Page

Loading...