Pioneer DVR530H 'Easy Timer Recording'

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by HHGTTG, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. HHGTTG

    HHGTTG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +63
    Reading through the User's Manual and reading about the above feature, am I right in thinking that you cannot set up an event/programme/channel whatever you want to call it, that will link to the external input (LI/AV2 for eg) to which your STB might be connected. If so, does the same apply to setting up a timed event via VideoPlus?

    On my VCR, using either standard timer or Videoplus options, one is able to choose, in addition to the standard VCR's scanned-in channels, Line inputs L1 or L2 etc.

    :confused:
     
  2. nnicol

    nnicol
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    You can set the channel selector to what ever channel you want and use "Easy Timer". It does work with L1 or L2. put the machine on the channel you want to record, set it in the correct record mode for the length of the programme you are recording and press "Easy Timer" and input the times. The section underneath the timer will show you the record mode and channel selected.
     
  3. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Of course you can record from L1. When using the Easy Timer you set the channel with the CH + & - buttons. This will cycle through the internal presets and all the external inputs. Just select L1.
     
  4. HHGTTG

    HHGTTG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +63
    Thank you both. That's exactly what I wanted to know. I wasn't sure, from the manual that L1 etc was included in the Ch+/Ch- selection.

    Am I right in thinking that the EPG programmes featured under the Guide+ downloads are NOT included however?

    Sorry for all these queries, but based on what I read and you all tell me, will influence whether I purchase one or not.

    Thanks once again.
    :hiya:
     
  5. imagineers

    imagineers
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No.

    You can use a manual setting in guide plus to do that. Eg if its s sky box you put the epg number in and using glink will change channel for you
     

Share This Page

Loading...