1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pioneer DV565

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Dave777, Aug 31, 2003.

  1. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +8
    Has anyone actually got a Pioneer DV565. I'm thinking of this model now as I may not need PAL prog scan, but it does everything else!

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  2. Dom36

    Dom36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Good ol' UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just ordering mine tonight...
     
  3. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +8
    Good luck! Please let us know what its like!

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  4. Dom36

    Dom36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Good ol' UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ordered of Hispek.com

    Although Richer Sounds are now offering them at 199..so I might go with them instead...
     
  5. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks, I'll have a look.

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  6. jsebright

    jsebright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine turned up yesterday, only had enough time to open the box & have a quick flip through the manual, but it seemed to say that if you set it for progressive on a PAL disc, it would output progressive NTSC. - sounds odd...
    Don't have a progressive display or leads to try this out on, so can't confirm.

    Jon.
     
  7. kwangomango

    kwangomango
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    856
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +38
    Sounds like it downconverts PAL material to NTSC progressive. My old Philips 963sa had the option to do this. Very useful as i had a Toshiba Strata which only accepted progressive NTSC signals.
     
  8. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,769
    Has there been any reviews of this player yet ? I've done a quick google search and drawn a blank.
    I assume this is a multi-region player also ?
     
  9. jsebright

    jsebright
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    There was a positive review in a recent What Hi Fi? S & V magazine.
    Mine's multiregion, got it from av-land, but I see it's cheaper at hifibitz :(

    Jon.
     
  10. Duncan Harvey

    Duncan Harvey
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    946
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Lichfield
    Ratings:
    +117
    Got mine today - splendid player
     
  11. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,460
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,769
    A weird question here maybe.....
    Does it allow you to show the amount of time remaining on a film as well as time elapsed ? My current player doesn't do this and it annoys the hell out of me.
     
  12. lukes

    lukes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    By pressing Display on the remote you can see Chapters, Elasped time, Remain time and total time.

    It's a very good player - I just have a multi-region problem.

    If someone knows the hack can you please let me know

    L.
     
  13. Rickyj @ Kalibrate

    Rickyj @ Kalibrate
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    5,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1,686
    Have you tried the bass managment out on DVD-A, and SACD, as i have seen indications that it can do both, but would like confirmation.

    Cheers

    Ricky
     
  14. Dom36

    Dom36
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Good ol' UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Why - the player is multi-region anyway...
     
  15. lukes

    lukes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has the chip but needs to be unlocked - wasn't brought as multi-region
     
  16. tanger

    tanger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I am thinking of buying this player but would be interested to know what the DVD layer changes are like - are they seamless or noticeable?

    Many thanks to anyone who can help!
     
  17. lukes

    lukes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a very small delay however much less than my philips
     
  18. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have problems mate...Pioneer players are not remote hackable...you need to scout the internet for someone to do this for you. If you say it has the chip(?), then it will probably involve you hiring a remote control for about £25, firing the code into your player and sending the remote back.
    Problem is, I don't recall Pioneers being made MR in this way...:confused:
     
  19. lukes

    lukes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All Pioneers from what I understand are MR but some are locked and unlocked - I happened to have brought a locked one and to unlock it you need to send a remote macro command.

    I guess I confused the matter by saying remote hack - should have said pronto macro code.

    The code I believe my dealer used was this

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&postid=716752#post716752
     

Share This Page

Loading...