Pioneer DV 575A problems

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Bikertone, May 3, 2005.

  1. Bikertone

    Bikertone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got two problems with the 575:

    1) I bought the thing under the impression it was multi region capable. What they meant was it could be multi region after being tweaked!! Anyone know how to do it please??

    2) The mchine auto shuts down after 30 mins and I lose the resume function. Is this a fault or the way its designed?? Is there any way I can disable the auto shutdown??

    I have another old pioneer model that doesnt shut down and the resume stays up as long as the machines switched on.

    I even rang Pioneer UK about this and they hadnt a clue!!

    Cheers

    Tone
     
  2. Malky1903

    Malky1903
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +64
    AFAIK, there's no remote hack. There's two ways around this.
    1. Pay upwards of £20 to 'rent' a remote that will make it multiregion
    2. Get a hold of a Pronto or PDA and do it yourself.

    As to the 30 minute shutdown thing. I'd imagine that's the way the machine is. Perhaps another owner could shed some light?
    I had a Sony player that used to go into standby if not used for 5 minutes but never shutdown. I was always able to use disc resume no problem.
     
  3. gamerfreak2002

    gamerfreak2002
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Dillz

    Dillz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have just tested the resume on mine after stopping the film and waiting for the 30 minute shutdown and it resumed OK
     
  5. Grand Dizzy

    Grand Dizzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm about to buy this DVD player. Annoyed to hear there's no code you can put into the remote to make it region free! :(

    Why do manufacturers make region-specific players? Are they paid off by movie companies or something?
     
  6. sy278

    sy278
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +40

    Short answer yes they are!


    Buy it from Richersounds (www.richersounds.co.uk) already modded to multiregion, which is better than region free.
     
  7. mattross

    mattross
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    U can make it region free with a remote. I did it with my Pronto 950 when I had a 2.09 firmware on it. Take a look in the player hacks section.

    The latest MTZ firmware lets U select the region U want it to be from the menu: http://mtz.softpedia.com
     
  8. lordnoize

    lordnoize
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that!

    saved myself £20 with that firmware

    has anyone had any experience of using this new firmware?
     
  9. Geesus

    Geesus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +432
    Seems to improve xvid playback and makes titles like South Park: BLU (R1) actually play, whereas the retail firmware caused it to hang on the menu screen.
     
  10. Craig

    Craig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +4
    Sorry to be really thick......but

    when I open this file I find a *.bin file, and when I try to copy it on Nero Burning ROM I get a message that says "unexpected file format"

    What, I wonder, am i doing wrong (this time) ??????

    Can anyone help?
     
  11. rickardl

    rickardl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +127
    1. Create a CD-ROM (ISO): (Data mode: Mode 1 File system: ISO9660 + Joliet)
    2. Label it "PIONEER"
    3. Put the .BIN file in the top/root directory
    4. burn it with 'Verify' turned on.

    then

    5. insert the disc into the player
    6. press 'Play' when prompted
    7. remove disc when it is ejected automatically
    8. wait a minute
    9. the player will reset when done so make sure you change whatever
    settings you had changed in the setup before.

    it works with a CD-RW as well as a normal CD-R.
     
  12. Craig

    Craig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks Rikard, you're a star :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...