Pioneer DV-575A how do I make multi region?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Bikertone, Jan 1, 2005.

  1. Bikertone

    Bikertone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just bought the above machine and am pleased with it but all internet searches say its multi region but it only plays region 2 dvd's Anybody any ideas how to make it multi? Nothing in the manual. Cheers
     
  2. Wannabe-THX

    Wannabe-THX
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Depends if you bought the region 2 or the multi region version. The region 2's are about a tenner cheaper. But take it back to where you bought it from and get them to update it to multi-region for you.

    Fish
     
  3. Bikertone

    Bikertone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply got it from Empiredirect off the net. Checked a lot of sites first though and model number supposed to be multi region. If I cant sort it I'll ring the manufacturers Cheers
     
  4. EmissarY

    EmissarY
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please dont get confused. When the Pioneer comes from the factory it is NOT multi region. The Pioneer 575 (silver or black) is modded by the retailer that sells it, thus there is no specific model number to separate a multi region one from a normal region 2. They are ALL region 2 when they are made by Pioneer for the UK market.

    The only option u may have is to send the model back and pay the extra for a multiregion upgraded unit.
     
  5. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,761
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +6,367
    There is no standard remote control region hack for the Pioneer, you need to get it done by the retailer which is what I did when I bought my DV470.
     
  6. Bikertone

    Bikertone
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for commentsfolks much appreciated.
     
  7. jrosado

    jrosado
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi:

    Have you got a Palm Pilot or a PDA? If so, take a look at www.videohelp.com There is hack in there to make the Pioo 575 multiregion using a palm pda.

    Regards,

    J. Rosado
     
  8. geoxen

    geoxen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would it be possible to place the so called hack for the multi region codes,via IR with a regular PC or does it have to be a palm?
     
  9. Eitzel

    Eitzel
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Top Secret-Anyone coming anywhere near my Pioneer
    Ratings:
    +144
    Check this out for a remote:-

    http://www.pioneer-remote-hack.co.uk/

    :smashin:
     
  10. gamerfreak2002

    gamerfreak2002
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. geoxen

    geoxen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The info you guys provided are great, thanks a ton. Let you know if all worked out well :thumbsup:
     
  12. geoxen

    geoxen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gamerfreak you're my hero!! Thanks a lot mate, works perfectly. I hope there aren't any side effects!! :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...