Pioneer 757ai and Chroma Bug

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by dompotter, May 14, 2003.

  1. dompotter

    dompotter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi...
    I've been using the 757 for about 2 weeks now and I am impressed with the overall quality of the machine.. SACD, CD, DVD-A and DVD Video....
    but
    The chroma bug is really starting to annoy me..

    I thought the chroma bug only applied to 'film' transfers ? The Pioneer displays a '#' on a OSD if the dvd is in 'film' mode, but I seem to observe the chroma bug on non 'film' transfers.. e.g. the red main title at the start of Disneys 'Beauty and the Beast', which looks terrible...

    Also I have read that some players (Denon) can be firmware upgraded to fix the chroma bug...
    Could Pioneer do this with the 757 ?

    Regards,
    Dom
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    No it's not just film transfers

    It's to do with the MPEG decoder in the player (no matter whether the footage started as film, video or CG)

    I have a Pioneer (very noticeable) & a Denon (much better job). I believe Denon did a firmware fix that improved but didn't eliminate it completely whilst they have sorted a filter for newer versions (I suppose something like the Chroma Filter on iscan Ultra's)

    Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  3. perrdl

    perrdl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Denon 3800, and the soon to be released 2900, do not suffer from the Chroma bug.
     
  4. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    Vonhosen is absolutely correct, it is the MPEG2 decoder not the source material. Sky digiboxes also suffer from this, even the lastest Sky+ ones.

    StooMonster
     
  5. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,276
    I would be very wary of claims that Denons are without chroma bugs until we get players to test, this is generally Denon code for we have tried a filter to minimise the effect, but not eliminate it. The only one I know for sure is something like a 1600 built on a Panny.
     
  6. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    3800 suffers from chroma bug. there's a firmware upgrade, but t suffers out of the box.
     
  7. BabylonP

    BabylonP
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +5
    Most of the Denon players A1, 3800 etc do not suffer from chroma bug.

    Early players that did show the problem got a firmware fix to correct it. Later players had new silicon from ESS which had the fix built in.

    My A1 has never shown any signs of the chroma bug on any of the known problem material or anything else for that matter.

    If you want to read further try the DVD shootout No3 on the following site.

    http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/main.html

    Phil
     

Share This Page

Loading...