Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Pioneer 747 and widescreen switching

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by rjw, Oct 18, 2002.

  1. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a minor problem with my new Pioneer 747, although it might not be the Pioneer causing the problem.

    When the Pioneer alone is connected via RGB SCART into the TV (Thomson 32WR25UG), it auto-switches the TV aspect ratio correctly.

    However when I connect my TiVo into SCART2 on the 747, it won't auto-switch correctly, and seems to either pick whatever ratio TiVo is outputting, or leave it in 4:3 mode. It doesn't appear to do this on all disks, but R1 Toy Story, and R1 Ultimate DVD Platinum definately won't switch the TV into 16/9 if the TiVo is connected. I haven't tried enough other disks yet to spot a pattern as I only got the new player yesterday.

    The TiVo is set to output RGB, and is fed from a Sky digibox also outputting RGB.

    Now I can change the TV ratio manually (I'm lazy though), feed the 747 through the TiVo instead of vice-versa (can't connect VHS to TiVo then), or connect TiVo into the non-RGB SCART2 (as I have at the moment), but none of these are ideal.

    Am I doing something wrong, or is the 747 just not capable of handling this kind of setup correctly?
     
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    I had exaclty the same sort of issue when using my old 747 when connected in the same way with my NTL cable box. RGB passthrough was fine, but auto-switching seemed to be a bit randon. I could be halfway through a move in 16x9 mode and then suddely the aspect ratio would change. Without the NTL box in the loop all was well...all I could assume was that the singal from the NTL box must have fooled the TV into changing modes...

    Very annoying though...

    I now have an Arcam which only has one scart so I route through the NTL box which seems OK.

    JJ
     
  3. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yup.

    I've just asked Pioneer about this, but it doesn't look like it's fixable. If I get a helpful response I'll pass it on.

    It's probably given me a reason to go out and buy a Pronto just so I can program in a Macro to switch the TV aspect ratio ;)
     
  4. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    yeah, they are great...take ages to program though ;-)
     
  5. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    Presumably this was with the NTL cable box connected directly to the 747?

    Pioneers response was that the TiVo might be outputting an "incorrect" switching voltage. But if you weren't using a TiVo I can pass that back to them.

    I'll take my TiVo out of the loop this evening to see what happens.
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,397
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    Is it only R1 disks that are affected?

    I ask because my Pioneer 717 (older model, i know) never auto switches with R1 disks, only R2. I don't have Tivo or anything connected to the input SCART.
    I'm using RGB SCART.
     
  7. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes.

    It seems so.
     
  8. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,397
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    I think it's the way that R1 disks are coded for WS.

    i.e. not by pin 8 on the SCART as the U.S. don't use them.

    Someone else may be able to give you a better, technical answer

    There's nothing wrong with your DVD player.
     
  9. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    Having checked further, it's not just R1, it's all NTSC disks.
     
  10. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,397
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +149
    That makes sense, since 'NTSC regions' wouldn't use SCART leads.
     
  11. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yeah.

    I've punted it back in the direction of Pioneer though.

    It's fair enough that a NTSC DVD doesn't generate a Pin8 signal, but that's no excuse for passing-through a Pin8 signal from SCART2 when you are actually displaying an image from the DVD player itself.
     
  12. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well, after I clarified the problem, Pioneer have replied saying that the DV-747A doesn't actually support NTSC :confused:

    I've pointed out the slight error in this response :D
     
  13. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,677
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +115
    doesnt that fill you with confidence about their tech support team :D
     
  14. rjw

    rjw
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +5
    To be fair, their tech support is contracted out to a third-party, and is under the misaprehension that R2 = PAL.

    I'm not really that bothered by the problem, but I'd like to get a straight answer out of Pioneer. I've pointed out that if it the 747 doesn't support NTSC they are engaging in false advertising. That should elicit a response :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice