Pioneer 717 need help

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by pete18, May 16, 2004.

  1. pete18

    pete18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Torquay
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi

    I got a pioneer 717 today in a sale at Richer Sounds open box sale for £100, In the stock list that was from the website and at the store it stated it was multi region, went home set it up, tested a couple of region 2's and then went to try some region 1's but comes up Wrong region code

    do I have to set something to make it multi region

    I have e-mail richer sounds to see what they say


    cheers from pete
     
  2. jspr

    jspr
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Morpeth
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have a 717 and had it chipped to make it multi-region. If yours has the PARAGON upgrade these instructions will show you how to change regions - you have to change regions manually:

    a. Turn the player on without a disc in it.
    b. On the remote control press 'menu'.
    c. Press '1' on the remote (this selects 'initial').
    d. Press 'display' on the remote (You will see the region code the player is set to in the infobox to the right hand side).
    e. Press 'condition' on the remote (The display remains unchanged).
    f. Then press which region you want ie 1 for Region 1 or 2 for Region two etc. (The on screen menu will show the new region in the infobox to the right).
    g. Press 'menu' on the remote to confirm the change.
     
  3. pete18

    pete18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Torquay
    Ratings:
    +3
    I thought that you couldn't do a manual hack via remote


    i had an e-mail back and they said that I would have to take it back for either an exchange or refund

    but surely as they stated it was multi region they should sent it off free of charge to get chip

    from pete
     
  4. RobTheLegend

    RobTheLegend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,789
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    milton keynes
    Ratings:
    +134
    Hi Pete.
    What jspr is describing is how to change regions manually on a chipped machine, not a hack.
    See what happens if you follow his instructions.
    Rob
     
  5. pete18

    pete18
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Torquay
    Ratings:
    +3
    jspr - tried that code you gave me still doesn't change region

    looks like I have to take it back


    :(
     
  6. jspr

    jspr
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Morpeth
    Ratings:
    +10
    Pete18

    Sorry to hear it didn't work - I would take it back and take along one of your R1 discs with you in case you get any hassle - if they try to exchange it for another one make sure they demonstrate that it plays R1. Good luck.
     

Share This Page

Loading...